ORS 131.315
Special provisions
(1)
If conduct constituting elements of an offense or results constituting elements of an offense occur in two or more counties, trial of the offense may be held in any of the counties concerned.
(2)
If a cause of death is inflicted on a person in one county and the person dies therefrom in another county, trial of the offense may be held in either county.
(3)
If the commission of an offense commenced outside this state is consummated within this state, trial of the offense shall be held in the county in which the offense is consummated or the interest protected by the criminal statute in question is impaired.
(4)
If an offense is committed on any body of water located in, or adjacent to, two or more counties or forming the boundary between two or more counties, trial of the offense may be held in any nearby county bordering on the body of water.
(5)
If an offense is committed in or upon any railroad car, vehicle, aircraft, boat or other conveyance in transit and it cannot readily be determined in which county the offense was committed, trial of the offense may be held in any county through or over which the conveyance passed.
(6)
If an offense is committed on the boundary of two or more counties or within one mile thereof, trial of the offense may be held in any of the counties concerned.
(7)
A person who commits theft, burglary or robbery may be tried in any county in which the person exerts control over the property that is the subject of the crime.
(8)
If the offense is an attempt or solicitation to commit a crime, trial of the offense may be held in any county in which any act that is an element of the offense is committed.
(9)
If the offense is criminal conspiracy, trial of the offense may be held in any county in which any act or agreement that is an element of the offense occurs.
(10)
A person who in one county commits an inchoate offense that results in the commission of an offense by another person in another county, or who commits the crime of hindering prosecution of the principal offense, may be tried in either county.
(11)
A criminal nonsupport action may be tried in any county in which the dependent child is found, irrespective of the domicile of the parent, guardian or other person lawfully charged with support of the child.
(12)
If the offense is theft, forgery or identity theft and the offense consists of an aggregate transaction involving more than one county, trial of the offense may be held in any county in which one of the acts of theft, forgery or identity theft was committed.
(13)
When a prosecution is for violation of the Oregon Securities Law, the trial of the offense may be held in the county in which:
(a)
The offer to purchase or sell securities took place or where the sale or purchase of securities took place; or
(b)
Any act that is an element of the offense occurred.
(14)
When a prosecution under ORS 165.692 (Making false claim for health care payment) and 165.990 (Penalties) or 411.675 (Submitting wrongful claim for payment of public assistance or medical assistance) and 411.990 (Penalties) (2) and (3) involves Medicaid funds, the trial of the offense may be held in the county in which the claim was submitted for payment or in the county in which the claim was paid.
(15)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the offense is stalking under ORS 163.732 (Stalking) and involves contacts as defined in ORS 163.730 (Definitions for ORS 30.866 and 163.730 to 163.750) in more than one county, trial of the offense may be held in any county in which a contact occurred.
(b)
If the offense is violating a court’s stalking protective order under ORS 163.750 (Violating a court’s stalking protective order), trial of the offense may be held in the county in which the defendant engaged in conduct prohibited by the order or in the county in which the order was issued. [1973 c.836 §15; 1987 c.603 §26; 1989 c.384 §1; 1993 c.680 §28; 1995 c.496 §7; 2007 c.584 §3; 2009 c.212 §1]