ORS 136.583
Seizure or production of papers, documents or records from recipient
  • notice
  • authentication
(1)
Notwithstanding ORS 136.557 (Issuance of subpoena by magistrate for witnesses at preliminary examination), 136.563 (Issuance of subpoena by district attorney for witnesses before grand jury), 136.565 (Issuance of subpoena by district attorney for witnesses at trial) or 136.567 (Issuance of subpoena for witnesses for defendant) and subject to ORS 136.580 (Subpoenas when books, papers or documents are required) (2), criminal process authorizing or commanding the seizure or production of papers, documents, records or other things may be issued to a recipient, regardless of whether the recipient or the papers, documents, records or things are located within this state, if:
(a)
The criminal matter is triable in Oregon under ORS 131.205 (Definition for ORS 131.205 to 131.235) to 131.235 (Criminal homicide); and
(b)
The exercise of jurisdiction over the recipient is not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States.
(2)
Criminal process that authorizes or commands the seizure or production of papers, documents, records or other things from a recipient may be served by:
(a)
Delivering a copy to the recipient personally; or
(b)
Sending a copy by:
(A)
Certified or registered mail, return receipt requested;
(B)
Express mail; or
(C)
Facsimile or electronic transmission, if the copy is sent in a manner that provides proof of delivery.
(3)
When criminal process is served under subsection (2) of this section, the recipient shall provide the applicant, or if the process is described in ORS 136.447 (Medical records) or 136.580 (Subpoenas when books, papers or documents are required) (2), the court, with all of the papers, documents, records or other things described in the criminal process within 20 business days from the date the criminal process is received, unless:
(a)
The court, for good cause shown, includes in the process a requirement for production within a period of time that is less than 20 business days;
(b)
The court, for good cause shown, extends the time for production to a period of time that is more than 20 business days; or
(c)
The applicant consents to a request from the recipient for additional time to comply with the process.
(4)
A recipient who seeks to quash or otherwise challenge the criminal process must seek relief from the court that issued the process within the time required for production. The court shall hear and decide the issue as soon as practicable. The consent of the applicant to additional time to comply with the process under subsection (3)(c) of this section does not extend the date by which a recipient must seek relief under this subsection.
(5)
Criminal process issued under this section must contain a notice on the first page of the document that indicates:
(a)
That the process was issued under this section;
(b)
The date before which the recipient must respond to the process; and
(c)
That the deadline for seeking relief is not altered by the applicant’s consent to additional time to respond to the process.
(6)
* * *