ORS 144.125
Review of parole plan, psychological reports and conduct prior to release
  • release postponement
  • elements of parole plan
  • Department of Corrections assistance
  • rules
(1)
Prior to the scheduled release of any prisoner on parole and prior to release rescheduled under this section, the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision may upon request of the Department of Corrections or on its own initiative interview the prisoner to review the prisoner’s parole plan and psychiatric or psychological report, if any, and the record of the prisoner’s conduct during confinement. To accommodate such review by the board, the Department of Corrections shall provide to the board any psychiatric or psychological reports held by the department regarding the prisoner. However, if the psychiatrist or psychologist who prepared any report or any treating psychiatrist or psychologist determines that disclosure to the prisoner of the contents of the report would be detrimental to the prisoner’s mental or emotional health, the psychiatrist or psychologist may indorse upon the report a recommendation that it not be disclosed to the prisoner. The department may withhold from the board any report so indorsed.
(2)
The board shall postpone a prisoner’s scheduled release date if it finds, after a hearing, that the prisoner engaged in serious misconduct during confinement. The board shall adopt rules defining serious misconduct and specifying periods of postponement for such misconduct.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the board finds the prisoner has a present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community, the board may order the postponement of the scheduled parole release until a specified future date. The board may not postpone a prisoner’s scheduled release date to a date that is less than two years, or more than 10 years, from the date of the hearing, unless the prisoner would be held beyond the maximum sentence. The board shall determine the scheduled release date, and the prisoner may petition for interim review, in accordance with ORS 144.280 (Hearing after parole denied to prisoner sentenced for crime committed prior to November 1, 1989).
(b)
If the board finds the prisoner has a present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community, but also finds that the prisoner can be adequately controlled with supervision and mental health treatment and that the necessary supervision and treatment are available, the board may order the prisoner released on parole subject to conditions that are in the best interests of community safety and the prisoner’s welfare.
(4)
Each prisoner shall furnish the board with a parole plan prior to the scheduled release of the prisoner on parole. The board shall adopt rules specifying the elements of an adequate parole plan and may defer release of the prisoner for not more than three months if it finds that the parole plan is inadequate. The Department of Corrections shall assist prisoners in preparing parole plans. [1977 c.372 §6; 1981 c.426 §2; 1987 c.320 §53; 1989 c.790 §68; 1993 c.334 §1; 1999 c.141 §1; 2009 c.660 §3]
Note: See note under 144.110 (Restriction on parole of persons sentenced to minimum terms).