ORS 162.247
Interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer
(1)
A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181A.355 (Definitions for ORS 181A.355 to 181A.689), intentionally or knowingly acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, the peace officer or parole and probation officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person or a criminal investigation.
(2)
Interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3)
This section does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in passive resistance.
(4)
A person may not be arrested or charged under this section if the person is arrested or charged for another offense based on the same conduct. [1997 c.719 §1; 1999 c.1040 §7; 2005 c.668 §1; 2021 c.254 §1]
Note: 162.247 (Interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer) was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 162 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.