Offenses Involving Fraud or Deception
ORS 165.055
Fraudulent use of a credit card
(1)
A person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit card if, with intent to injure or defraud, the person uses a credit card for the purpose of obtaining property or services with knowledge that:
(a)
The card is stolen or forged;
(b)
The card has been revoked or canceled; or
(c)
For any other reason the use of the card is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit card is issued.
(2)
“Credit card” means a card, booklet, credit card number or other identifying symbol or instrument evidencing an undertaking to pay for property or services delivered or rendered to or upon the order of a designated person or bearer.
(3)
The value of single credit card transactions may be added together if the transactions were committed:
(a)
Against multiple victims within a 30-day period; or
(b)
Against the same victim within a 180-day period.
(4)
Fraudulent use of a credit card is:
(a)
A Class A misdemeanor if the aggregate total amount of property or services the person obtains or attempts to obtain is less than $1,000.
(b)
A Class C felony if the aggregate total amount of property or services the person obtains or attempts to obtain is $1,000 or more. [1971 c.743 §160; 1973 c.133 §7; 1987 c.907 §11; 1993 c.680 §26; 2009 c.16 §7]
Source
Last accessed
May 26, 2023