ORS 166.725
Remedies for violation of ORS 166.720
  • time limitation
(1)
Any circuit court may, after making due provision for the rights of innocent persons, enjoin violations of the provisions of ORS 166.720 (Racketeering activity unlawful) (1) to (4) by issuing appropriate orders and judgments, including, but not limited to:
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a criminal or civil action or proceeding under ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) may be commenced at any time within five years after the conduct in violation of a provision of ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) terminates or the cause of action accrues. If a criminal prosecution or civil action or other proceeding is brought, or intervened in, to punish, prevent or restrain any violation of the provisions of ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title), the running of the period of limitations prescribed by this section with respect to any cause of action arising under subsection (6) or (7) of this section which is based in whole or in part upon any matter complained of in any such prosecution, action or proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency of such prosecution, action or proceeding and for two years following its termination.
(b)
A cause of action arising under subsection (6)(a)(A) or (7)(a)(A) of this section accrues when the criminal conviction for the underlying activity is obtained. In addition to any suspension of the running of the period of limitations provided for in paragraph (a) of this subsection, the period of limitations prescribed by paragraph (a) of this subsection is suspended during any appeal from the criminal conviction for the underlying activity.
(12)
The application of one civil remedy under any provision of ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) shall not preclude the application of any other remedy, civil or criminal, under ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) or any other provision of law. Civil remedies under ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) are supplemental and not mutually exclusive.
(13)
Notwithstanding subsection (6) or (7) of this section, a person may not institute a proceeding under subsection (6) of this section and does not have a cause of action under subsection (7) of this section if the conduct that is the basis of the proceeding or action could also be the basis of a claim of discrimination because of sex that constitutes sexual harassment.
(14)
In an action brought under the provisions of this section by a person other than the Attorney General, a district attorney or a state agency, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party. In a civil action brought under the provisions of this section by the Attorney General, a district attorney or a state agency:
(a)
The court may award reasonable attorney fees to the Attorney General, district attorney or state agency if the Attorney General, district attorney or state agency prevails in the action; and
(b)
The court may award reasonable attorney fees to a defendant who prevails in an action under this section if the court determines that the Attorney General, district attorney or state agency had no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim or no reasonable basis for appealing an adverse decision of the trial court. [1981 c.769 §5; 1983 c.715 §2; 1995 c.79 §54; 1995 c.618 §58a; 1995 c.619 §1; 1995 c.696 §17; 1997 c.249 §51; 1997 c.789 §3; 2003 c.576 §390; 2007 c.869 §8; 2017 c.21 §101]