ORS 166.725
Remedies for violation of ORS 166.720
  • time limitation
(1)
Any circuit court may, after making due provision for the rights of innocent persons, enjoin violations of the provisions of ORS 166.720 (Racketeering activity unlawful) (1) to (4) by issuing appropriate orders and judgments, including, but not limited to:
* * *
In such proceeding, relief shall be granted in conformity with the principles that govern the granting of injunctive relief from threatened loss or damage in other civil cases, except that no showing of special or irreparable damage to the person shall have to be made. Upon the execution of proper bond against damages for an injunction improvidently granted and a showing of immediate danger of significant loss or damage, a temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction may be issued in any such action before a final determination on the merits.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of ORS 166.720 (Racketeering activity unlawful) (1) to (4) shall have a cause of action for three-fold the actual damages sustained and, when appropriate, punitive damages:
(A)
If a criminal conviction for the racketeering activity that is the basis of the violation has been obtained, any rights of appeal have expired and the action is against the individual convicted of the racketeering activity; or
(B)
If the violation is based on racketeering activity as defined in ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) (6)(a)(B) to (J), (K) as it relates to burglary and criminal trespass, (L) to (P), (S), (T), (U), (V), (X) to (Z), (AA) to (EE), (LL), (MM) or (PP) to (WW).
(b)
The defendant or any injured person may demand a trial by jury in any civil action brought pursuant to this subsection.
(c)
Any injured person shall have a right or claim to forfeited property or to the proceeds derived therefrom superior to any right or claim the state has in the same property or proceeds.
(8)
An investigative agency may bring an action for civil penalties for any violation of ORS 166.720 (Racketeering activity unlawful) (1) to (4). Upon proof of any such violation, the court shall impose a civil penalty of not more than $250,000.
(9)
A judgment rendered in favor of the state in any criminal proceeding under ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) shall estop the defendant in any subsequent civil action or proceeding brought by the state or any other person as to all matters as to which such judgment would be an estoppel as between the state and the defendant.
(10)
The Attorney General may, upon timely application, intervene in any civil action or proceeding brought under subsection (6) or (7) of this section if the Attorney General certifies that, in the opinion of the Attorney General, the action or proceeding is of general public importance. In such action or proceeding, the state shall be entitled to the same relief as if the Attorney General instituted the action or proceeding.
(11)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a criminal or civil action or proceeding under ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) may be commenced at any time within five years after the conduct in violation of a provision of ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) terminates or the cause of action accrues. If a criminal prosecution or civil action or other proceeding is brought, or intervened in, to punish, prevent or restrain any violation of the provisions of ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title), the running of the period of limitations prescribed by this section with respect to any cause of action arising under subsection (6) or (7) of this section which is based in whole or in part upon any matter complained of in any such prosecution, action or proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency of such prosecution, action or proceeding and for two years following its termination.
(b)
A cause of action arising under subsection (6)(a)(A) or (7)(a)(A) of this section accrues when the criminal conviction for the underlying activity is obtained. In addition to any suspension of the running of the period of limitations provided for in paragraph (a) of this subsection, the period of limitations prescribed by paragraph (a) of this subsection is suspended during any appeal from the criminal conviction for the underlying activity.
(12)
The application of one civil remedy under any provision of ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) shall not preclude the application of any other remedy, civil or criminal, under ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) or any other provision of law. Civil remedies under ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) are supplemental and not mutually exclusive.
(13)
Notwithstanding subsection (6) or (7) of this section, a person may not institute a proceeding under subsection (6) of this section and does not have a cause of action under subsection (7) of this section if the conduct that is the basis of the proceeding or action could also be the basis of a claim of discrimination because of sex that constitutes sexual harassment.
(14)
In an action brought under the provisions of this section by a person other than the Attorney General, a district attorney or a state agency, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party. In a civil action brought under the provisions of this section by the Attorney General, a district attorney or a state agency:
(a)
The court may award reasonable attorney fees to the Attorney General, district attorney or state agency if the Attorney General, district attorney or state agency prevails in the action; and
(b)
The court may award reasonable attorney fees to a defendant who prevails in an action under this section if the court determines that the Attorney General, district attorney or state agency had no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim or no reasonable basis for appealing an adverse decision of the trial court. [1981 c.769 §5; 1983 c.715 §2; 1995 c.79 §54; 1995 c.618 §58a; 1995 c.619 §1; 1995 c.696 §17; 1997 c.249 §51; 1997 c.789 §3; 2003 c.576 §390; 2007 c.869 §8; 2017 c.21 §101]