ORS 166.725
Remedies for violation of ORS 166.720
  • time limitation
(1)
Any circuit court may, after making due provision for the rights of innocent persons, enjoin violations of the provisions of ORS 166.720 (Racketeering activity unlawful) (1) to (4) by issuing appropriate orders and judgments, including, but not limited to:
(a)
Ordering a divestiture by the defendant of any interest in any enterprise, including real property.
(b)
Imposing reasonable restrictions upon the future activities or investments of any defendant, including, but not limited to, prohibiting any defendant from engaging in the same type of endeavor as the enterprise in which the defendant was engaged in violation of the provisions of ORS 166.720 (Racketeering activity unlawful) (1) to (4).
(c)
Ordering the dissolution or reorganization of any enterprise.
(d)
Ordering the suspension or revocation of a license, permit or prior approval granted to any enterprise by any agency of the state.
(e)
Ordering the forfeiture of the charter of a corporation organized under the laws of this state, or the revocation of a certificate of authority authorizing a foreign corporation to conduct business within this state, upon finding that the board of directors or a managerial agent acting on behalf of the corporation, in conducting the affairs of the corporation, has authorized or engaged in conduct in violation of ORS 166.720 (Racketeering activity unlawful) (1) to (4) and that, for the prevention of future criminal activity, the public interest requires the charter of the corporation forfeited and the corporation dissolved or the certificate of authority revoked.
(2)
All property, real or personal, including money, used in the course of, derived from or realized through conduct in violation of a provision of ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) is subject to civil forfeiture to the state. The state shall dispose of all forfeited property as soon as commercially feasible. If property is not exercisable or transferable for value by the state, it shall expire. All forfeitures or dispositions under this section shall be made with due provision for the rights of innocent persons. Forfeited property shall be distributed as follows:
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
All moneys and the clear proceeds of all other property forfeited shall be deposited with the State Treasurer to the credit of the Common School Fund.
(B)
For purposes of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, “clear proceeds” means proceeds of forfeited property less costs of maintaining and preserving property pending its sale or other disposition, less costs of sale or disposition and, if the Department of Justice has not otherwise recovered its costs and expenses of the investigation and prosecution leading to the forfeiture, less 30 percent of the remaining proceeds of the property which is awarded to the department as reasonable reimbursement for costs of such investigation and prosecution.
(b)
* * *
If the proceeding is based upon racketeering activity for which a criminal conviction has been obtained, any rights of appeal have expired and the action is against the individual convicted of the racketeering activity; or
(B)
If the person is entitled to pursue a cause of action under subsection (7)(a)(B) of this section.
(b)
In such proceeding, relief shall be granted in conformity with the principles that govern the granting of injunctive relief from threatened loss or damage in other civil cases, except that no showing of special or irreparable damage to the person shall have to be made. Upon the execution of proper bond against damages for an injunction improvidently granted and a showing of immediate danger of significant loss or damage, a temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction may be issued in any such action before a final determination on the merits.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of ORS 166.720 (Racketeering activity unlawful) (1) to (4) shall have a cause of action for three-fold the actual damages sustained and, when appropriate, punitive damages:
(A)
If a criminal conviction for the racketeering activity that is the basis of the violation has been obtained, any rights of appeal have expired and the action is against the individual convicted of the racketeering activity; or
(B)
If the violation is based on racketeering activity as defined in ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) (6)(a)(B) to (J), (K) as it relates to burglary and criminal trespass, (L) to (P), (S), (T), (U), (V), (X) to (Z), (AA) to (EE), (LL), (MM) or (PP) to (WW).
(b)
The defendant or any injured person may demand a trial by jury in any civil action brought pursuant to this subsection.
(c)
Any injured person shall have a right or claim to forfeited property or to the proceeds derived therefrom superior to any right or claim the state has in the same property or proceeds.
(8)
An investigative agency may bring an action for civil penalties for any violation of ORS 166.720 (Racketeering activity unlawful) (1) to (4). Upon proof of any such violation, the court shall impose a civil penalty of not more than $250,000.
(9)
A judgment rendered in favor of the state in any criminal proceeding under ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) to 166.735 (Short title) shall estop the defendant in any subsequent civil action or proceeding brought by the state or any other person as to all matters as to which such judgment would be an estoppel as between the state and the defendant.
(10)
* * *