ORS 415.500
Definitions
As used in this section and ORS 415.501 (Procedures for review of material change transactions) and 415.505 (Conflicts of interest prohibited):
(1)
“Corporate affiliation” has the meaning prescribed by the Oregon Health Authority by rule, including:
* * *
Any other entity that has as a primary function the provision of health care items or services or that is a parent organization of, or is an entity closely related to, an entity that has as a primary function the provision of health care items or services.
(b)
“Health care entity” does not include:
(A)
Long term care facilities, as defined in ORS 442.015 (Definitions).
(B)
Facilities licensed and operated under ORS 443.400 (Definitions for ORS 443.400 to 443.455) to 443.455 (Civil penalties).
(5)
“Health equity” has the meaning prescribed by the Oregon Health Policy Board and adopted by the authority by rule.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Material change transaction” means:
(A)
A transaction in which at least one party had average revenue of $25 million or more in the preceding three fiscal years and another party:
(i)
Had an average revenue of at least $10 million in the preceding three fiscal years; or
(ii)
In the case of a new entity, is projected to have at least $10 million in revenue in the first full year of operation at normal levels of utilization or operation as prescribed by the authority by rule.
(B)
If a transaction involves a health care entity in this state and an out-of-state entity, a transaction that otherwise qualifies as a material change transaction under this paragraph that may result in increases in the price of health care or limit access to health care services in this state.
(b)
“Material change transaction” does not include:
(A)
A clinical affiliation of health care entities formed for the purpose of collaborating on clinical trials or graduate medical education programs.
(B)
A medical services contract or an extension of a medical services contract.
(C)
An affiliation that:
(i)
Does not impact the corporate leadership, governance or control of an entity; and
(ii)
Is necessary, as prescribed by the authority by rule, to adopt advanced value-based payment methodologies to meet the health care cost growth targets under ORS 442.386 (Health Care Cost Growth Target program established).
(D)
Contracts under which one health care entity, for and on behalf of a second health care entity, provides patient care and services or provides administrative services relating to, supporting or facilitating the provision of patient care and services, if the second health care entity:
(i)
Maintains responsibility, oversight and control over the patient care and services; and
(ii)
Bills and receives reimbursement for the patient care and services.
(E)
Transactions in which a participant that is a health center as defined in 42 U.S.C. 254b, while meeting all of the participant’s obligations, acquires, affiliates with, partners with or enters into any agreement with another entity unless the transaction would result in the participant no longer qualifying as a health center under 42 U.S.C. 254b.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Medical services contract” means a contract to provide medical or mental health services entered into by:
(A)
A carrier and an independent practice association;
(B)
* * *