ORS 469.300
Definitions
As used in ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties), unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)
“Applicant” means any person who makes application for a site certificate in the manner provided in ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties).
(2)
“Application” means a request for approval of a particular site or sites for the construction and operation of an energy facility or the construction and operation of an additional energy facility upon a site for which a certificate has already been issued, filed in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties).
(3)
“Associated transmission lines” means new transmission lines constructed to connect an energy facility to the first point of junction of such transmission line or lines with either a power distribution system or an interconnected primary transmission system or both or to the Northwest Power Grid.
(4)
“Average electric generating capacity” means the peak generating capacity of the facility divided by one of the following factors:
(a)
For wind facilities, 3.00;
(b)
For geothermal energy facilities, 1.11; or
(c)
For all other energy facilities, 1.00.
(5)
“Combustion turbine power plant” means a thermal power plant consisting of one or more fuel-fired combustion turbines and any associated waste heat combined cycle generators.
(6)
“Construction” means work performed on a site, excluding surveying, exploration or other activities to define or characterize the site, the cost of which exceeds $250,000.
(7)
“Council” means the Energy Facility Siting Council established under ORS 469.450 (Energy Facility Siting Council).
(8)
“Department” means the State Department of Energy created under ORS 469.030 (State Department of Energy).
(9)
“Director” means the Director of the State Department of Energy appointed under ORS 469.040 (Director).
(10)
“Electric utility” means persons, regulated electrical companies, people’s utility districts, joint operating agencies, electric cooperatives, municipalities or any combination thereof, engaged in or authorized to engage in the business of generating, supplying, transmitting or distributing electric energy.
(11)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Energy facility” means any of the following:
(A)
An electric power generating plant with a nominal electric generating capacity of 25 megawatts or more, including but not limited to:
(i)
Thermal power;
(ii)
Combustion turbine power plant; or
(iii)
Solar thermal power plant.
(B)
A nuclear installation as defined in this section.
(C)
A high voltage transmission line of more than 10 miles in length with a capacity of 230,000 volts or more to be constructed in more than one city or county in this state, but excluding:
(i)
Lines proposed for construction entirely within 500 feet of an existing corridor occupied by high voltage transmission lines with a capacity of 230,000 volts or more;
(ii)
Lines of 57,000 volts or more that are rebuilt and upgraded to 230,000 volts along the same right of way; and
(iii)
Associated transmission lines.
(D)
A solar photovoltaic power generation facility using more than:
(i)
160 acres located on high-value farmland as defined in ORS 195.300 (Definitions for ORS 195.300 to 195.336);
(ii)
1,280 acres located on land that is predominantly cultivated or that, if not cultivated, is predominantly composed of soils that are in capability classes I to IV, as specified by the National Cooperative Soil Survey operated by the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture; or
(iii)
1,920 acres located on any other land.
(E)
A pipeline that is:
(i)
At least six inches in diameter, and five or more miles in length, used for the transportation of crude petroleum or a derivative thereof, liquefied natural gas, a geothermal energy form in a liquid state or other fossil energy resource, excluding a pipeline conveying natural or synthetic gas;
(ii)
At least 16 inches in diameter, and five or more miles in length, used for the transportation of natural or synthetic gas, but excluding:
(I)
A pipeline proposed for construction of which less than five miles of the pipeline is more than 50 feet from a public road, as defined in ORS 368.001 (Definitions); or
(II)
A parallel or upgraded pipeline up to 24 inches in diameter that is constructed within the same right of way as an existing 16-inch or larger pipeline that has a site certificate, if all studies and necessary mitigation conducted for the existing site certificate meet or are updated to meet current site certificate standards; or
(iii)
At least 16 inches in diameter and five or more miles in length used to carry a geothermal energy form in a gaseous state but excluding a pipeline used to distribute heat within a geothermal heating district established under ORS chapter 523.
(F)
A synthetic fuel plant which converts a natural resource including, but not limited to, coal or oil to a gas, liquid or solid product intended to be used as a fuel and capable of being burned to produce the equivalent of two billion Btu of heat a day.
(G)
* * *