ORS 469.300
Definitions
As used in ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties), unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
“Nuclear power plant” means an electrical or any other facility using nuclear energy with a nominal electric generating capacity of 25 megawatts or more, for generation and distribution of electricity, and associated transmission lines.
(21)
“Person” means an individual, partnership, joint venture, private or public corporation, association, firm, public service company, political subdivision, municipal corporation, government agency, people’s utility district, or any other entity, public or private, however organized.
(22)
“Project order” means the order, including any amendments, issued by the State Department of Energy under ORS 469.330 (Notice of intent to file application for site certificate).
(23)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Radioactive waste” includes all material which is discarded, unwanted or has no present lawful economic use, and contains mined or refined naturally occurring isotopes, accelerator produced isotopes and by-product material, source material or special nuclear material as those terms are defined in ORS 453.605 (Definitions for ORS 453.605 to 453.800).
(b)
“Radioactive waste” does not include:
(A)
Materials identified by the council by rule as presenting no significant danger to the public health and safety.
(B)
Uranium mine overburden or uranium mill tailings, mill wastes or mill by-product materials as those terms are defined in Title 42, United States Code, section 2014, on June 25, 1979.
(24)
“Related or supporting facilities” means any structure, proposed by the applicant, to be constructed or substantially modified in connection with the construction of an energy facility, including associated transmission lines, reservoirs, storage facilities, intake structures, road and rail access, pipelines, barge basins, office or public buildings, and commercial and industrial structures. “Related or supporting facilities” does not include geothermal or underground gas storage reservoirs, production, injection or monitoring wells or wellhead equipment or pumps.
(25)
“Site” means any proposed location of an energy facility and related or supporting facilities.
(26)
“Site certificate” means the binding agreement between the State of Oregon and the applicant, authorizing the applicant to construct and operate a facility on an approved site, incorporating all conditions imposed by the council on the applicant.
(27)
“Thermal power plant” means an electrical facility using any source of thermal energy with a nominal electric generating capacity of 25 megawatts or more, for generation and distribution of electricity, and associated transmission lines, including but not limited to a nuclear-fueled, geothermal-fueled or fossil-fueled power plant, but not including a portable power plant the principal use of which is to supply power in emergencies. “Thermal power plant” includes a nuclear-fueled thermal power plant that has ceased to operate.
(28)
“Transportation” means the transport within the borders of the State of Oregon of radioactive material destined for or derived from any location.
(29)
“Underground gas storage reservoir” means any subsurface sand, strata, formation, aquifer, cavern or void, whether natural or artificially created, suitable for the injection, storage and withdrawal of natural gas or other gaseous substances. “Underground gas storage reservoir” includes a pool as defined in ORS 520.005 (Definitions).
(30)
“Utility” includes:
(a)
A person, a regulated electrical company, a people’s utility district, a joint operating agency, an electric cooperative, municipality or any combination thereof, engaged in or authorized to engage in the business of generating, transmitting or distributing electric energy;
(b)
A person or public agency generating electric energy from an energy facility for its own consumption; and
(c)
A person engaged in this state in the transmission or distribution of natural or synthetic gas.
(31)
“Waste disposal facility” means a geographical site in or upon which radioactive waste is held or placed but does not include a site at which radioactive waste used or generated pursuant to a license granted under ORS 453.635 (State Radiation Control Agency) is stored temporarily, a site of a thermal power plant used for the temporary storage of radioactive waste from that plant for which a site certificate has been issued pursuant to this chapter or a site used for temporary storage of radioactive waste from a reactor operated by a college, university or graduate center for research purposes and not connected to the Northwest Power Grid. As used in this subsection, “temporary storage” includes storage of radioactive waste on the site of a nuclear-fueled thermal power plant for which a site certificate has been issued until a permanent storage site is available by the federal government. [Formerly 453.305; 1977 c.796 §1; 1979 c.283 §1; 1981 c.587 §1; 1981 c.629 §2; 1981 c.707 §1; 1981 c.866 §1; 1991 c.480 §4; 1993 c.544 §3; 1993 c.569 §3; 1995 c.505 §6; 1995 c.551 §10; 1997 c.606 §1; 1999 c.365 §5; 2001 c.134 §2; 2001 c.683 §6; 2003 c.186 §28; 2013 c.320 §1; 2019 c.650 §1; 2021 c.38 §1]