ORS 469.300
Definitions
As used in ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties), unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
“Applicant” means any person who makes application for a site certificate in the manner provided in ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties).
(2)
“Application” means a request for approval of a particular site or sites for the construction and operation of an energy facility or the construction and operation of an additional energy facility upon a site for which a certificate has already been issued, filed in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties).
(3)
“Associated transmission lines” means new transmission lines constructed to connect an energy facility to the first point of junction of such transmission line or lines with either a power distribution system or an interconnected primary transmission system or both or to the Northwest Power Grid.
(4)
“Average electric generating capacity” means the peak generating capacity of the facility divided by one of the following factors:
(a)
For wind facilities, 3.00;
(b)
For geothermal energy facilities, 1.11; or
(c)
For all other energy facilities, 1.00.
(5)
“Combustion turbine power plant” means a thermal power plant consisting of one or more fuel-fired combustion turbines and any associated waste heat combined cycle generators.
(6)
“Construction” means work performed on a site, excluding surveying, exploration or other activities to define or characterize the site, the cost of which exceeds $250,000.
(7)
“Council” means the Energy Facility Siting Council established under ORS 469.450 (Energy Facility Siting Council).
(8)
“Department” means the State Department of Energy created under ORS 469.030 (State Department of Energy).
(9)
“Director” means the Director of the State Department of Energy appointed under ORS 469.040 (Director).
(10)
“Electric utility” means persons, regulated electrical companies, people’s utility districts, joint operating agencies, electric cooperatives, municipalities or any combination thereof, engaged in or authorized to engage in the business of generating, supplying, transmitting or distributing electric energy.
(11)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Energy facility” means any of the following:
(A)
An electric power generating plant with a nominal electric generating capacity of 25 megawatts or more, including but not limited to:
(i)
Thermal power;
(ii)
Combustion turbine power plant; or
(iii)
Solar thermal power plant.
(B)
A nuclear installation as defined in this section.
(C)
* * *