ORS 469.300
Definitions
As used in ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties), unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)
“Applicant” means any person who makes application for a site certificate in the manner provided in ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties).
(2)
“Application” means a request for approval of a particular site or sites for the construction and operation of an energy facility or the construction and operation of an additional energy facility upon a site for which a certificate has already been issued, filed in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties).
(3)
“Associated transmission lines” means new transmission lines constructed to connect an energy facility to the first point of junction of such transmission line or lines with either a power distribution system or an interconnected primary transmission system or both or to the Northwest Power Grid.
(4)
“Average electric generating capacity” means the peak generating capacity of the facility divided by one of the following factors:
(a)
For wind facilities, 3.00;
(b)
For geothermal energy facilities, 1.11; or
(c)
For all other energy facilities, 1.00.
(5)
“Combustion turbine power plant” means a thermal power plant consisting of one or more fuel-fired combustion turbines and any associated waste heat combined cycle generators.
(6)
“Construction” means work performed on a site, excluding surveying, exploration or other activities to define or characterize the site, the cost of which exceeds $250,000.
(7)
“Council” means the Energy Facility Siting Council established under ORS 469.450 (Energy Facility Siting Council).
(8)
“Department” means the State Department of Energy created under ORS 469.030 (State Department of Energy).
(9)
“Director” means the Director of the State Department of Energy appointed under ORS 469.040 (Director).
(10)
“Electric utility” means persons, regulated electrical companies, people’s utility districts, joint operating agencies, electric cooperatives, municipalities or any combination thereof, engaged in or authorized to engage in the business of generating, supplying, transmitting or distributing electric energy.
(11)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Energy facility” means any of the following:
(A)
* * *
“Project order” means the order, including any amendments, issued by the State Department of Energy under ORS 469.330 (Notice of intent to file application for site certificate).
(23)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Radioactive waste” includes all material which is discarded, unwanted or has no present lawful economic use, and contains mined or refined naturally occurring isotopes, accelerator produced isotopes and by-product material, source material or special nuclear material as those terms are defined in ORS 453.605 (Definitions for ORS 453.605 to 453.800).
(b)
“Radioactive waste” does not include:
(A)
Materials identified by the council by rule as presenting no significant danger to the public health and safety.
(B)
Uranium mine overburden or uranium mill tailings, mill wastes or mill by-product materials as those terms are defined in Title 42, United States Code, section 2014, on June 25, 1979.
(24)
“Related or supporting facilities” means any structure, proposed by the applicant, to be constructed or substantially modified in connection with the construction of an energy facility, including associated transmission lines, reservoirs, storage facilities, intake structures, road and rail access, pipelines, barge basins, office or public buildings, and commercial and industrial structures. “Related or supporting facilities” does not include geothermal or underground gas storage reservoirs, production, injection or monitoring wells or wellhead equipment or pumps.
(25)
“Site” means any proposed location of an energy facility and related or supporting facilities.
(26)
“Site certificate” means the binding agreement between the State of Oregon and the applicant, authorizing the applicant to construct and operate a facility on an approved site, incorporating all conditions imposed by the council on the applicant.
(27)
“Thermal power plant” means an electrical facility using any source of thermal energy with a nominal electric generating capacity of 25 megawatts or more, for generation and distribution of electricity, and associated transmission lines, including but not limited to a nuclear-fueled, geothermal-fueled or fossil-fueled power plant, but not including a portable power plant the principal use of which is to supply power in emergencies. “Thermal power plant” includes a nuclear-fueled thermal power plant that has ceased to operate.
(28)
“Transportation” means the transport within the borders of the State of Oregon of radioactive material destined for or derived from any location.
(29)
“Underground gas storage reservoir” means any subsurface sand, strata, formation, aquifer, cavern or void, whether natural or artificially created, suitable for the injection, storage and withdrawal of natural gas or other gaseous substances. “Underground gas storage reservoir” includes a pool as defined in ORS 520.005 (Definitions).
(30)
“Utility” includes:
(a)
* * *