ORS 469.300
Definitions
As used in ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties), unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)
“Applicant” means any person who makes application for a site certificate in the manner provided in ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties).
(2)
“Application” means a request for approval of a particular site or sites for the construction and operation of an energy facility or the construction and operation of an additional energy facility upon a site for which a certificate has already been issued, filed in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to ORS 469.300 (Definitions) to 469.563 (Court orders for enforcement), 469.590 (Definitions for ORS 469.590 to 469.595) to 469.619 (State Department of Energy to make federal regulations available), 469.930 (Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management) and 469.992 (Civil penalties).
(3)
“Associated transmission lines” means new transmission lines constructed to connect an energy facility to the first point of junction of such transmission line or lines with either a power distribution system or an interconnected primary transmission system or both or to the Northwest Power Grid.
(4)
“Average electric generating capacity” means the peak generating capacity of the facility divided by one of the following factors:
(a)
For wind facilities, 3.00;
(b)
For geothermal energy facilities, 1.11; or
(c)
For all other energy facilities, 1.00.
(5)
“Combustion turbine power plant” means a thermal power plant consisting of one or more fuel-fired combustion turbines and any associated waste heat combined cycle generators.
(6)
“Construction” means work performed on a site, excluding surveying, exploration or other activities to define or characterize the site, the cost of which exceeds $250,000.
(7)
“Council” means the Energy Facility Siting Council established under ORS 469.450 (Energy Facility Siting Council).
(8)
“Department” means the State Department of Energy created under ORS 469.030 (State Department of Energy).
(9)
“Director” means the Director of the State Department of Energy appointed under ORS 469.040 (Director).
(10)
“Electric utility” means persons, regulated electrical companies, people’s utility districts, joint operating agencies, electric cooperatives, municipalities or any combination thereof, engaged in or authorized to engage in the business of generating, supplying, transmitting or distributing electric energy.
(11)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Energy facility” means any of the following:
(A)
* * *
A plant which converts biomass to a gas, liquid or solid product, or combination of such products, intended to be used as a fuel and if any one of such products is capable of being burned to produce the equivalent of six billion Btu of heat a day.
(H)
A storage facility for liquefied natural gas constructed after September 29, 1991, that is designed to hold at least 70,000 gallons.
(I)
A surface facility related to an underground gas storage reservoir that, at design injection or withdrawal rates, will receive or deliver more than 50 million cubic feet of natural or synthetic gas per day, or require more than 4,000 horsepower of natural gas compression to operate, but excluding:
(i)
The underground storage reservoir;
(ii)
The injection, withdrawal or monitoring wells and individual wellhead equipment; and
(iii)
An underground gas storage reservoir into which gas is injected solely for testing or reservoir maintenance purposes or to facilitate the secondary recovery of oil or other hydrocarbons.
(J)
An electric power generating plant with an average electric generating capacity of 50 megawatts or more if the power is produced from geothermal or wind energy at a single energy facility or within a single energy generation area.
(b)
“Energy facility” does not include a hydroelectric facility or an energy facility under paragraph (a)(A)(iii) or (D) of this subsection that is established on the site of a decommissioned United States Air Force facility that has adequate transmission capacity to serve the energy facility.
(12)
“Energy generation area” means an area within which the effects of two or more small generating plants may accumulate so the small generating plants have effects of a magnitude similar to a single generating plant of 35 megawatts average electric generating capacity or more. An “energy generation area” for facilities using a geothermal resource and covered by a unit agreement, as provided in ORS 522.405 (Unitization) to 522.545 (Rulemaking authority) or by federal law, shall be defined in that unit agreement. If no such unit agreement exists, an energy generation area for facilities using a geothermal resource shall be the area that is within two miles, measured from the electrical generating equipment of the facility, of an existing or proposed geothermal electric power generating plant, not including the site of any other such plant not owned or controlled by the same person.
(13)
“Extraordinary nuclear occurrence” means any event causing a discharge or dispersal of source material, special nuclear material or by-product material as those terms are defined in ORS 453.605 (Definitions for ORS 453.605 to 453.800), from its intended place of confinement off-site, or causing radiation levels off-site, that the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its successor determines to be substantial and to have resulted in or to be likely to result in substantial damages to persons or property off-site.
(14)
* * *