ORS 646.639
Unlawful collection practices
(1)
As used in this section and ORS 646A.670 (Legal action to collect debt):
(a)
“Charged-off debt” means a debt that a creditor treats as a loss or expense and not as an asset.
* * *
“Credit” means a right that a creditor grants to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, to incur a debt and defer payment of the debt, or to purchase or acquire property or services and defer payment for the property or services.
(e)
“Creditor” means a person that, in the ordinary course of the person’s business, engages in consumer transactions that result in a consumer owing a debt to the person.
(f)
“Debt” means an obligation or alleged obligation that arises out of a consumer transaction.
(g)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
“Debt buyer” means a person that regularly engages in the business of purchasing charged-off debt for the purpose of collecting the charged-off debt or hiring another person to collect or bring legal action to collect the charged-off debt.
(B)
“Debt buyer” does not include a person that acquires charged-off debt as an incidental part of acquiring a portfolio of debt that is predominantly not charged-off debt.
(h)
“Debt collector” means a person that by direct or indirect action, conduct or practice collects or attempts to collect a debt owed, or alleged to be owed, to a creditor or debt buyer.
(i)
“Debtor” means a consumer who owes or allegedly owes a debt, including a consumer who owes an amount that differs from the amount that a debt collector attempts to collect or that a debt buyer purchased or attempts to collect.
(j)
“Legal action” means a lawsuit, mediation, arbitration or any other proceeding in any court, including a small claims court.
(k)
“Original creditor” means the last entity that extended credit to a consumer to purchase goods or services, to lease goods or as a loan of moneys.
(L)
“Person” means an individual, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association or any other legal entity.
(2)
A debt collector engages in an unlawful collection practice if the debt collector, while collecting or attempting to collect a debt, does any of the following:
(a)
Uses or threatens to use force or violence to cause physical harm to a debtor or to the debtor’s family or property.
(b)
Threatens arrest or criminal prosecution.
(c)
Threatens to seize, attach or sell a debtor’s property if doing so requires a court order and the debt collector does not disclose that seizing, attaching or selling the debtor’s property requires prior court proceedings.
(d)
* * *
Collects or attempts to collect a debt if the debt collector is a debt buyer, or is acting on a debt buyer’s behalf, and collects or attempts to collect purchased debt before providing to a debtor, within 30 days after the date of the debtor’s request, all of the documents listed in subsection (4)(b) of this section.
(u)
Collects or attempts to collect a debt without complying with the requirements of ORS 646A.677 (Requirement to screen for financial assistance before transferring medical debt for collection).
(3)
A debt collector engages in an unlawful collection practice if the debt collector, by use of any direct or indirect action, conduct or practice, enforces or attempts to enforce an obligation made void and unenforceable by the provisions of ORS 759.720 (Action against information provider for failure to comply with law) (3) to (5).
(4)
A debt buyer or debt collector acting on behalf of a debt buyer engages in an unlawful collection practice if the debt buyer or debt collector:
(a)
Files legal action against a debtor or files legal action to attempt to collect a debt if the debt buyer or debt collector knows or after exercising reasonable diligence would know that an applicable statute of limitations bars the legal action to collect or the legal action to attempt to collect the debt;
(b)
Brings a legal action against a debtor or otherwise brings a legal action to attempt to collect a debt without possessing business records that satisfy the requirements of ORS 40.460 (Rule 803. Hearsay exceptions) (6), or of ORS 24.115 (Filing of foreign judgment), if the record is a foreign judgment, that establish the nature and the amount of the debt and that include:
(A)
The original creditor’s name, written as the original creditor used the name in dealings with the debtor;
(B)
The name and address of the debtor;
(C)
The name, address and telephone number of the person that owns the debt and a statement as to whether the person is a debt buyer;
(D)
The last four digits of the original creditor’s account number for the debt, if the original creditor’s account number for the debt had four or more digits;
(E)
A detailed and itemized statement of:
(i)
* * *