ORS 646.639
Unlawful collection practices
(1)
As used in this section and ORS 646A.670 (Legal action to collect debt):
(a)
“Charged-off debt” means a debt that a creditor treats as a loss or expense and not as an asset.
* * *
“Original creditor” means the last entity that extended credit to a consumer to purchase goods or services, to lease goods or as a loan of moneys.
(L)
“Person” means an individual, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association or any other legal entity.
(2)
A debt collector engages in an unlawful collection practice if the debt collector, while collecting or attempting to collect a debt, does any of the following:
(a)
Uses or threatens to use force or violence to cause physical harm to a debtor or to the debtor’s family or property.
(b)
Threatens arrest or criminal prosecution.
(c)
Threatens to seize, attach or sell a debtor’s property if doing so requires a court order and the debt collector does not disclose that seizing, attaching or selling the debtor’s property requires prior court proceedings.
(d)
Uses profane, obscene or abusive language in communicating with a debtor or the debtor’s family.
(e)
Communicates with a debtor or any member of the debtor’s family repeatedly or continuously or at times known to be inconvenient to the debtor or any member of the debtor’s family and with intent to harass or annoy the debtor or any member of the debtor’s family.
(f)
Communicates or threatens to communicate with a debtor’s employer concerning the nature or existence of the debt.
(g)
Communicates without a debtor’s permission or threatens to communicate with the debtor at the debtor’s place of employment if the place of employment is other than the debtor’s residence, except that the debt collector may:
(A)
Write to the debtor at the debtor’s place of employment if a home address is not reasonably available and if the envelope does not reveal that the communication is from a debt collector other than the person that provided the goods, services or credit from which the debt arose.
(B)
Telephone a debtor’s place of employment without informing any other person of the nature of the call or identifying the caller as a debt collector but only if the debt collector in good faith has made an unsuccessful attempt to telephone the debtor at the debtor’s residence during the day or during the evening between the hours of 6 p.m. and 9 p.m. The debt collector may not contact the debtor at the debtor’s place of employment more frequently than once each business week and may not telephone the debtor at the debtor’s place of employment if the debtor notifies the debt collector not to telephone at the debtor’s place of employment or if the debt collector knows or has reason to know that the debtor’s employer prohibits the debtor from receiving such communication. For the purposes of this subparagraph, any language in any agreement, contract or instrument that creates or is evidence of the debt and that purports to authorize telephone calls at the debtor’s place of employment does not give permission to the debt collector to call the debtor at the debtor’s place of employment.
(h)
Communicates with a debtor in writing without clearly identifying the name of the debt collector, the name of the person, if any, for whom the debt collector is attempting to collect the debt and the debt collector’s business address, on all initial communications. In subsequent communications involving multiple accounts, the debt collector may eliminate the name of the person, if any, for whom the debt collector is attempting to collect the debt and substitute the term “various” in place of the person’s name.
(i)
Communicates with a debtor orally without disclosing to the debtor, within 30 seconds after beginning the communication, the name of the individual who is initiating the communication and the true purpose of the communication.
(j)
Conceals the true purpose of the communication so as to cause any expense to a debtor in the form of long distance telephone calls, telegram fees, additional charges for wireless communication or other charges the debtor might incur by using a medium of communication.
(k)
Attempts or threatens to enforce a right or remedy while knowing or having reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist, or threatens to take any action that the debt collector in the regular course of business does not take.
(L)
Uses any form of communication that simulates legal or judicial process or that appears to be authorized, issued or approved by a governmental agency, governmental official or an attorney at law if the corresponding governmental agency, governmental official or attorney at law has not in fact authorized or approved the communication.
(m)
Represents that an existing debt may be increased by the addition of attorney fees, investigation fees or any other fees or charges if the fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing debt.
(n)
Collects or attempts to collect interest or other charges or fees that exceed the actual debt unless the agreement, contract or instrument that creates the debt expressly authorizes, or a law expressly allows, the interest or other charges or fees.
(o)
Threatens to assign or sell a debtor’s account and misrepresents or implies that the debtor would lose any defense to the debt or would be subjected to harsh, vindictive or abusive collection tactics.
(p)
Uses the seal or letterhead of a public official or a public agency, as those terms are defined in ORS 171.725 (Definitions for ORS 171.725 to 171.785).
(q)
Collects or attempts to collect any debt that the debt collector knows, or after exercising reasonable diligence would know, arises from medical expenses that qualify for reimbursement under the Oregon Health Plan or under Medicaid, except that:
(A)
* * *