ORS 95.200
Definitions for ORS 95.200 to 95.310
As used in ORS 95.200 (Definitions for ORS 95.200 to 95.310) to 95.310 (Short title):
(1)
“Affiliate” means:
(a)
A person that directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds with power to vote 20 or more percent of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person that holds the securities:
* * *
A relative of a general partner in, a general partner of, or a person in control of the debtor;
(C)
Another partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
(D)
A general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph; or
(E)
A person in control of the debtor.
(d)
If the debtor is a limited liability company or other business organization:
(A)
A member of the debtor; or
(B)
A manager, or other person in control, of the debtor.
(e)
An affiliate or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor.
(f)
A managing agent of the debtor.
(9)
“Lien” means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, including a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien or a statutory lien.
(10)
“Organization” means a person other than an individual.
(11)
“Person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust or any other legal or commercial entity.
(12)
“Property” means anything that may be the subject of ownership.
(13)
“Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in any perceivable form.
(14)
“Relative” means an individual related by consanguinity within the third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined, and includes an individual in an adoptive relationship within the third degree.
(15)
“Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(a)
To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(b)
To attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound or process.
(16)
“Transfer” means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes a payment of money, a release, a lease and the creation of a lien or other encumbrance.
(17)
“Valid lien” means a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings. [1985 c.664 §1; 2009 c.294 §13; 2023 c.83 §5]
Note: Section 14, chapter 83, Oregon Laws 2023, provides:
Sec, 14. (1) Sections 2 to 4 of this 2023 Act [95.283 (Governing law), 95.286 (Application to series organization) and 95.305 (Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act)] and the amendments to ORS 95.200 (Definitions for ORS 95.200 to 95.310), 95.210 (Insolvency), 95.220 (Value), 95.230 (Transfer or obligation voidable as to present or future creditor), 95.240 (Transfer or obligation voidable as to present creditor), 95.250 (When transfer is made or obligation is incurred), 95.270 (Defenses, liability and protection of transferee or obligee), 95.280 (Extinguishment of claim for relief) and 95.310 (Short title) by sections 5 to 13 of this 2023 Act:
(a)
Apply to a transfer made or obligation incurred on or after the effective date of this 2023 Act [January 1, 2024];
(b)
Do not apply to a transfer made or obligation incurred before the effective date of this 2023 Act; and
(c)
Do not apply to a right of action that has accrued before the effective date of this 2023 Act.
(2)
For the purposes of this section, a transfer is made and an obligation is incurred at the time described in ORS 95.250 (When transfer is made or obligation is incurred), as amended by section 10 of this 2023 Act. [2023 c.83 §14]