ORS 279C.370
First-tier subcontractor disclosure
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Within two working hours after the date and time of the deadline when bids are due to a contracting agency for a public improvement contract, a bidder shall submit to the contracting agency a disclosure of the first-tier subcontractors that:(A)
Will be furnishing labor or will be furnishing labor and materials in connection with the public improvement contract; and(B)
Will have a contract value that is equal to or greater than five percent of the total project bid or $15,000, whichever is greater, or $350,000 regardless of the percentage of the total project bid.(b)
For each contract to which this subsection applies, the contracting agency shall designate a deadline for submission of bids that has a date on a Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday and a time between 2 p.m. and 5 p.m., except that this paragraph does not apply to public contracts for maintenance or construction of highways, bridges or other transportation facilities.(c)
This subsection applies only to public improvement contracts with a value, estimated by the contracting agency, of more than $100,000.(d)
This subsection does not apply to public improvement contracts that have been exempted from competitive bidding requirements under ORS 279C.335 (Competitive bidding requirement) (2).(2)
The disclosure of first-tier subcontractors under subsection (1) of this section must include the name of each subcontractor, the category of work that each subcontractor will perform and the dollar value of each subcontract. The information shall be disclosed in substantially the following form:(3)
A contracting agency shall accept the subcontractor disclosure. The contracting agency shall consider the bid of any contractor that does not submit a subcontractor disclosure to the contracting agency to be a nonresponsive bid and may not award the contract to the contractor. A contracting agency is not required to determine the accuracy or the completeness of the subcontractor disclosure.(4)
After the bids are opened, the subcontractor disclosures must be made available for public inspection.(5)
A contractor may substitute a first-tier subcontractor under the provisions of ORS 279C.585 (Authority to substitute undisclosed first-tier subcontractor).(6)
A subcontractor may file a complaint under ORS 279C.590 (Complaint process for substitutions of subcontractors) based on the disclosure requirements of subsection (1) of this section. [2003 c.794 §116; 2005 c.103 §16]
Source:
Section 279C.370 — First-tier subcontractor disclosure, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors279C.html
.