ORS 279C.810
Exemptions
  • rules
(1)
As used in this section:
(a)
“Funds of a public agency” does not include:
(A)
Funds provided in the form of a government grant to a nonprofit organization, unless the government grant is issued for the purpose of construction, reconstruction, major renovation or painting;
(B)
Building and development permit fees paid or waived by the public agency;
(C)
Tax credits or tax abatements;
(D)
Land that a public agency sells to a private entity at fair market value;
(E)
The difference between:
(i)
The value of land that a public agency sells to a private entity as determined at the time of the sale after taking into account any plan, requirement, covenant, condition, restriction or other limitation, exclusive of zoning or land use regulations, that the public agency imposes on the development or use of the land; and
(ii)
The fair market value of the land if the land is not subject to the limitations described in sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph;
(F)
Staff resources of the public agency used to manage a project or to provide a principal source of supervision, coordination or oversight of a project;
(G)
Staff resources of the public agency used to design or inspect one or more components of a project;
(H)
Moneys derived from the sale of bonds that are loaned by a state agency to a private entity, unless the moneys will be used for a public improvement;
(I)
Value added to land as a consequence of a public agency’s site preparation, demolition of real property or remediation or removal of environmental contamination, except for value added in excess of the expenses the public agency incurred in the site preparation, demolition or remediation or removal when the land is sold for use in a project otherwise subject to ORS 279C.800 (Definitions for ORS 279C.800 to 279C.870) to 279C.870 (Civil action to enforce payment of prevailing rates of wage); or
(J)
Bonds, or loans from the proceeds of bonds, issued in accordance with ORS chapter 289 or ORS 441.525 (Definitions for ORS 441.525 to 441.595) to 441.595 (Construction of ORS 441.525 to 441.595), unless the bonds or loans will be used for a public improvement.
(b)
“Nonprofit organization” means an organization or group of organizations described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that is exempt from income tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(2)
ORS 279C.800 (Definitions for ORS 279C.800 to 279C.870) to 279C.870 (Civil action to enforce payment of prevailing rates of wage) do not apply to:
(a)
Projects for which the contract price does not exceed $50,000. In determining the price of a project, a public agency:
(A)
May not include the value of donated materials or work performed on the project by individuals volunteering to the public agency without pay; and
(B)
Shall include the value of work performed by every person paid by a contractor or subcontractor in any manner for the person’s work on the project.
(b)
Projects for which no funds of a public agency are directly or indirectly used. In accordance with ORS chapter 183, the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries shall adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this paragraph.
(c)
Projects:
(A)
That are privately owned;
(B)
That use funds of a private entity;
(C)
In which less than 25 percent of the square footage of a completed project will be occupied or used by a public agency; and
(D)
For which less than $750,000 of funds of a public agency are used.
(d)
Projects for residential construction that are privately owned and that predominantly provide affordable housing. As used in this paragraph:
(A)
“Affordable housing” means housing that serves occupants whose incomes are no greater than 60 percent of the area median income or, if the occupants are owners, whose incomes are no greater than 80 percent of the area median income.
(B)
“Predominantly” means 60 percent or more.
(C)
“Privately owned” includes:
(i)
Affordable housing provided on real property owned by a public agency if the real property and related structures are leased to a private entity for 50 or more years; and
(ii)
Affordable housing owned by a partnership, nonprofit corporation or limited liability company in which a housing authority, as defined in ORS 456.005 (Definitions for ORS chapters 456 and 458), is a general partner, director or managing member and the housing authority is not a majority owner in the partnership, nonprofit corporation or limited liability company.
(D)
“Residential construction” includes the construction, reconstruction, major renovation or painting of single-family houses or apartment buildings not more than four stories in height and all incidental items, such as site work, parking areas, utilities, streets and sidewalks, pursuant to the United States Department of Labor’s “All Agency Memorandum No. 130: Application of the Standard of Comparison “Projects of a Character Similar” Under Davis-Bacon and Related Acts,” dated March 17, 1978. However, the commissioner may consider different definitions of residential construction in determining whether a project is a residential construction project for purposes of this paragraph, including definitions that:
(i)
Exist in local ordinances or codes; or
(ii)
Differ, in the prevailing practice of a particular trade or occupation, from the United States Department of Labor’s description of residential construction. [2003 c.794 §172; 2005 c.153 §1; 2005 c.360 §8; 2007 c.764 §35]