ORS 279C.827
Division of public works project
- applicability of prevailing wage rate to divided projects
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A person or public agency may not divide a public works project into more than one contract for the purpose of avoiding compliance with ORS 279C.800 (Definitions for ORS 279C.800 to 279C.870) to 279C.870 (Civil action to enforce payment of prevailing rates of wage).(b)
If the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries determines that a person or public agency has divided a public works project into more than one contract for the purpose of avoiding compliance with ORS 279C.800 (Definitions for ORS 279C.800 to 279C.870) to 279C.870 (Civil action to enforce payment of prevailing rates of wage), the commissioner shall issue an order compelling compliance.(c)
In making determinations under this subsection, the commissioner shall consider:(A)
The physical separation of the project structures;(B)
The timing of the work on project phases or structures;(C)
The continuity of project contractors and subcontractors working on project parts or phases;(D)
The manner in which the public agency and the contractors administer and implement the project;(E)
Whether a single public works project includes several types of improvements or structures; and(F)
Whether the combined improvements or structures have an overall purpose or function.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The commissioner may apply the considerations set forth in subsection (1)(c) of this section to determine whether to divide a public works project into more than one contract, regardless of whether the commissioner believes that a person or public agency divided the public works project for the purpose of avoiding compliance with ORS 279C.800 (Definitions for ORS 279C.800 to 279C.870) to 279C.870 (Civil action to enforce payment of prevailing rates of wage).(b)
If a project is a public works project of the type described in ORS 279C.800 (Definitions for ORS 279C.800 to 279C.870) (6)(a)(B) or (C), the commissioner shall divide the project, if appropriate, after applying the considerations set forth in subsection (1)(c) of this section to separate the parts of the project that include funds of a public agency or that will be occupied or used by a public agency from the parts of the project that do not include funds of a public agency and that will not be occupied or used by a public agency. If the commissioner divides the project, any part of the project that does not include funds of a public agency and that will not be occupied or used by a public agency is not subject to ORS 279C.800 (Definitions for ORS 279C.800 to 279C.870) to 279C.870 (Civil action to enforce payment of prevailing rates of wage).(3)
If a project includes parts that are owned by a public agency and parts that are owned by a private entity, the commissioner shall divide the project, if appropriate, after applying the considerations set forth in subsections (1)(c) and (2)(b) of this section to separate the parts of the project that are public works from the parts of the project that are not public works. If the commissioner divides the project, parts of the project that are not public works are not subject to ORS 279C.800 (Definitions for ORS 279C.800 to 279C.870) to 279C.870 (Civil action to enforce payment of prevailing rates of wage). [2007 c.764 §44; 2017 c.334 §1]
Source:
Section 279C.827 — Division of public works project; applicability of prevailing wage rate to divided projects, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors279C.html
.