ORS 329A.440
Application of land use regulations to family child care homes
(1)
As used in this section:(a)
“Child care center” means a child care facility, other than a family child care home, that is certified under ORS 329A.280 (When certification required) (3).(b)
“Family child care home” means a child care facility in a dwelling that is caring for not more than 16 children and is certified under ORS 329A.280 (When certification required) (2) or is registered under ORS 329A.330 (Registration requirements).(c)
“Land use regulation” and “local government” have the meanings given those terms in ORS 197.015 (Definitions for ORS chapters 195, 196, 197 and ORS 197A.300 to 197A.325).(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A family child care home is considered a residential use of property for zoning purposes. A family child care home is a permitted use in all areas zoned for residential or commercial purposes, including areas zoned for single-family dwellings.(b)
A local government may not enact or enforce a land use regulation prohibiting the use of a residential dwelling, located in an area zoned for residential or commercial use, as a family child care home.(c)
A local government may not impose land use regulations, special fees or conditions on the establishment or maintenance of a family child care home more restrictive than those imposed on other residential dwellings in the same zone.(3)
Notwithstanding subsection (2)(c) of this section, a county may impose reasonable conditions on the establishment of a family child care home in an area zoned for farm use.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A child care center is a permitted use in all areas zoned for commercial or industrial use, except areas specifically designated by the local government for heavy industrial use.(b)
A local government may not impose land use regulations, special fees or conditions on the establishment or maintenance of a child care center in an area zoned for commercial or industrial use that are more restrictive than those imposed for other uses in the same zone.(5)
Notwithstanding subsection (4) of this section, a local government may impose reasonable conditions upon the establishment or maintenance of a child care center in an area zoned for industrial uses.(6)
As used in this section, “reasonable conditions” includes, but is not limited to, siting restrictions for properties designated on the Department of Environmental Quality’s statewide list of contaminated properties as having known or suspected releases of hazardous substances. [Formerly 657A.440; 2021 c.369 §1]
Source:
Section 329A.440 — Application of land use regulations to family child care homes, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors329A.html
.