ORS 708A.430
Disposition of deposit on death of depositor
(1)
On the death of a depositor of an insured institution, if the deposit is $25,000 or less, the insured institution, after receiving an affidavit as provided in subsection (3) of this section from a person that claims the deposit, or a declaration from the Department of Human Services or the Oregon Health Authority as provided in subsection (4) of this section, may pay the moneys on deposit to the credit of the deceased depositor, in the following order of priority, to:
(a)
The surviving spouse at the surviving spouse’s demand at any time after the depositor’s death;
(b)
The Oregon Health Authority or the Department of Human Services, if the authority or the department demands the payment not less than 46 days and no more than 75 days after the death of the depositor if the depositor does not have a surviving spouse and if the authority or department has a preferred claim under ORS 411.708 (Recovery of supplemental income program assistance from certain estates), 411.795 (Claim against estate of deceased recipient of general assistance) or 416.350 (Recovery of medical assistance);
(c)
The depositor’s surviving children 18 years of age or older, if the depositor does not have a surviving spouse and the authority and department do not have a claim;
(d)
The depositor’s surviving parent, if the depositor does not have a surviving spouse or surviving child 18 years of age or older and if the authority and department do not have a claim;
(e)
The depositor’s surviving brothers and sisters 18 years of age or older, if the depositor does not have a surviving spouse, surviving child 18 years of age or older or surviving parent and the authority and department do not have a claim; or
(f)
Any other surviving heir of the depositor, if there is no surviving spouse, authority claim, department claim, surviving child 18 years of age or older, surviving parent or surviving brothers or sisters 18 years of age or older.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An insured institution may not pay moneys on deposit under subsection (1)(c) to (f) of this section earlier than 46 days after the death of the depositor.
(b)
An insured institution may not pay moneys on deposit under subsection (1)(c) to (f) of this section earlier than 76 days after the death of the depositor unless the financial institution obtains prior verbal or written authorization from the Oregon Health Authority or its designated representative and the Department of Human Services or its designated representative.
(3)
An affidavit or declaration submitted under this section must:
(a)
State where and when the depositor died;
(b)
State that the total deposits of the deceased depositor in all financial institutions in Oregon do not exceed $25,000;
(c)
Show the relationship of the affiant or declarant to the deceased depositor; and
(d)
Embody a promise to pay the expenses of last sickness, funeral expenses and just debts of the deceased depositor out of the deposit to the full extent of the deposit if necessary, in the order of priority prescribed by ORS 115.125 (Order of payment of expenses and claims), and to distribute any remaining moneys to the persons that are entitled to the moneys by law.
(4)
An insured institution shall accept from the Department of Human Services or the Oregon Health Authority, without additional requirements, a declaration under penalty of perjury meeting the requirements of subsection (3) of this section. A declaration submitted under this section must be signed by the declarant and must include the following sentence immediately above the signature line of the declarant: “I hereby declare under penalty of perjury that I am authorized by the Department of Human Services or the Oregon Health Authority to make this declaration, that the above statement is true to the best of my knowledge and belief, and that I understand that it is subject to penalty for perjury.”
(5)
* * *