ORS 111.185
Powers of probate commissioner and deputy probate commissioners and deputy probate commissioners
(1)
To the extent prescribed or otherwise authorized by rule or order made under ORS 111.175 (Appointment of probate commissioner and deputy probate commissioners), a probate commissioner or deputy probate commissioner may:
(a)
Act upon uncontested petitions for appointment of special administrators, for probate of wills and for appointment of personal representatives, guardians and conservators;
(b)
Make and enter orders and judgments admitting wills to probate and appointing and setting the amount of the bonds of special administrators, personal representatives, guardians and conservators; and
(c)
Appoint court visitors.
(2)
Any matter presented to the probate commissioner or deputy probate commissioner may be referred to the judge of the court.
(3)
Any order or judgment made by a probate commissioner or deputy probate commissioner is subject to being set aside or modified by the judge of the court within 30 days after the date of the order or judgment.
(4)
Any interested person may object to an order or judgment of a probate commissioner or deputy probate commissioner within 30 days after the date of the order or judgment, and the judge of the court may set aside or modify the order or judgment.
(5)
Unless set aside or modified by the judge of the court, the orders and judgments of the probate commissioner or deputy probate commissioner have the same effect as if made by the judge of the court. [1969 c.591 §11; 2016 c.42 §16]