ORS 116.133
Distribution
  • order in which assets appropriated
  • abatement
(1)
If the will expresses an order of abatement, or the testamentary plan or the express or implied purpose of the devise would be defeated by the order of abatement stated in subsection (2) of this section, the shares of the distributees abate as may be found necessary to give effect to the intention of the testator.
(2)
Except as provided in ORS 112.405 (Children born, adopted or conceived after execution of will) as to the shares of pretermitted children, and in ORS 114.600 (Elective share generally) to 114.725 (Effect of separation) relating to the elective share of the surviving spouse, shares of distributees abate without any preference or priority as between real and personal property in the following order:
(a)
Property not disposed of by the will.
(b)
Residuary devises.
(c)
General devises.
(d)
Specific devises.
(3)
A general devise charged on any specific property or fund is considered, for purposes of abatement, property specifically devised to the extent of the value of the thing on which it is charged. Upon the failure or insufficiency of the thing on which it is charged, it is considered a general devise to the extent of the failure or insufficiency.
(4)
Abatement within each classification is in proportion to the amounts of property each of the distributees would have received had full distribution of the property been made in accordance with the terms of the will.
(5)
Persons to whom the will gives tangible personal property not used in trade, agriculture or other business are not required to contribute from that property unless the particular devise forms a substantial amount of the total estate and the court specifically orders contribution because of the devise.
(6)
When the subject matter of a preferred devise is sold or used incident to administration, abatement shall be achieved by appropriate adjustments in, or contribution from, other interests in the remaining assets. [1969 c.591 §180; 2009 c.574 §22]