ORS 15.320
Specific types of contracts governed by Oregon law
Notwithstanding any other provision of ORS 15.300 (Definitions for ORS 15.300 to 15.380) to 15.380 (Presumptive rules for specific types of contracts), but subject to the limitations on applicability imposed by ORS 15.305 (Applicability), the law of Oregon applies to the following contracts:
(1)
A contract for services to be rendered in Oregon, or for goods to be delivered in Oregon, if Oregon or any of its agencies or subdivisions is a party to the contract. The application of Oregon’s law pursuant to this subsection may be waived by a person authorized by Oregon’s law to make the waiver.
(2)
A contract for construction work to be performed primarily in Oregon.
(3)
A contract of employment for services to be rendered primarily in Oregon by a resident of Oregon.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A consumer contract, if:
(A)
The consumer is a resident of Oregon at the time of contracting; and
(B)
The consumer’s assent to the contract is obtained in Oregon, or the consumer is induced to enter into the contract in substantial measure by an invitation or advertisement in Oregon.
(b)
For the purposes of this subsection, a consumer contract is a contract for the supply of goods or services that are designed primarily for personal, familial or household use. [Formerly 81.105]