ORS 169.166
Liability for costs of medical services
Notwithstanding ORS 169.140 (Furnishing prisoners food, clothing and necessary medical aid) and 169.150 (Payment of expenses of keeping prisoners) and except as otherwise provided in ORS 414.805 (Liability of individual for medical services received while in custody of law enforcement officer) and 414.807 (Oregon Health Authority to pay for medical services related to law enforcement activity):
(1)
An individual who receives medical services not provided by the county or city while in the custody of a local correctional facility or juvenile detention facility is liable:
(a)
To the provider of the medical services not provided by the county or city for the charges and expenses therefor; and
(b)
To the keeper of the local correctional facility for any charges or expenses paid by the keeper of the facility for the medical services not provided by the county or city.
(2)
A person providing medical services not provided by the county or city to an individual described in subsection (1)(a) of this section shall first make reasonable efforts to collect the charges and expenses thereof from the individual before seeking to collect them from the keeper of the local correctional facility.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, if the provider has not been paid within 45 days of the date of the billing, the provider may bill the keeper of the local correctional facility who shall pay the account in accordance with ORS 169.140 (Furnishing prisoners food, clothing and necessary medical aid) and 169.150 (Payment of expenses of keeping prisoners).
(b)
A bill submitted to the keeper of a local correctional facility under this subsection must be accompanied by evidence documenting that:
(A)
The provider has billed the individual or the individual’s insurer or health care service contractor for the charges or expenses owed to the provider; and
(B)
The provider has made a reasonable effort to collect from the individual or the individual’s insurer or health care service contractor the charges and expenses owed to the provider.
(c)
If the provider receives payment from the individual or the insurer or health care service contractor after receiving payment from the keeper of the facility, the provider shall repay the keeper the amount received from the keeper less any difference between payment received from the individual, insurer or contractor and the amount of the billing.
(4)
Except as otherwise provided by ORS 30.260 (Definitions for ORS 30.260 to 30.300) to 30.300 (ORS 30.260 to 30.300 exclusive) and federal civil rights laws, upon release of the individual from the actual physical custody of the local correctional facility, the keeper of the local correctional facility is not liable for the payment of charges and expenses for medical services provided to the individual. [1991 c.778 §6; 1999 c.801 §3; 2007 c.71 §53]
Note: 169.166 (Liability for costs of medical services) was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 169 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.