ORS 173.720
Duties of Legislative Administrator
(1)
Pursuant to the policies and directions of the Legislative Administration Committee, the Legislative Administrator shall:
(a)
Coordinate administrative operations of the Legislative Assembly in order to ensure efficient work flow.
(b)
Develop standard formats for legislative manuals and interim committee reports.
(c)
Review legislative organization, rules and procedure in cooperation with the Legislative Counsel with the intent of modernizing legislative operations.
(d)
Conduct a continuing study of possible applications of technological changes and improvements, such as data processing and electronic equipment, to improve legislative procedures, and when considered advisable, make recommendations to adopt such applications.
(e)
Arrange for and coordinate orientation conferences for members of the Legislative Assembly that shall include, but need not be limited to, education about recycling programs available in the State Capitol.
(f)
Study and make recommendations on legislative compensation and working conditions.
(g)
Control all space and facilities within the State Capitol and such other space as is assigned to the Legislative Assembly.
(h)
Direct renovation and repair of the State Capitol, renovation, repair and replacement of State Capitol fixtures and facilities, and artistic and other aesthetic improvements to the State Capitol and adjacent areas.
(i)
Perform administrative service functions for the Legislative Assembly, including but not limited to accounting, data processing, personnel administration, printing, supply, space allocation and property management.
(j)
Arrange for the printing and distribution of legislative manuals and interim committee reports.
(k)
Establish fee schedules for legislative measures, calendars, indexes and digests.
(L)
Coordinate the use of legislative supplies, materials, equipment and other property by legislative interim committees and by standing committees and offices of the Legislative Assembly.
(2)
Pursuant to the policies and directions of the Legislative Administration Committee, the Legislative Administrator may enter into contracts to carry out the functions of the Legislative Administrator. [1969 c.620 §3; 1971 c.638 §9; 1977 c.121 §2; 1997 c.552 §28; 1997 c.817 §1; 1999 c.207 §3; 2001 c.158 §3; 2016 c.88 §5]