ORS 174.020
Legislative intent
  • general and particular provisions
  • consideration of legislative history
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible.
(b)
To assist a court in its construction of a statute, a party may offer the legislative history of the statute.
(2)
When a general provision and a particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.
(3)
A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court. A court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate. [Amended by 2001 c.438 §1; 2017 c.17 §16]