ORS 183.430
Hearing on refusal to renew license
  • exceptions
(1)
In the case of any license which must be periodically renewed, where the licensee has made timely application for renewal in accordance with the rules of the agency, such license shall not be deemed to expire, despite any stated expiration date thereon, until the agency concerned has issued a formal order of grant or denial of such renewal. In case an agency proposes to refuse to renew such license, upon demand of the licensee, the agency must grant hearing as provided by this chapter before issuance of order of refusal to renew. This subsection does not apply to any emergency or temporary permit or license.
(2)
In any case where the agency finds a serious danger to the public health or safety and sets forth specific reasons for such findings, the agency may suspend or refuse to renew a license without hearing, but if the licensee demands a hearing within 90 days after the date of notice to the licensee of such suspension or refusal to renew, then a hearing must be granted to the licensee as soon as practicable after such demand, and the agency shall issue an order pursuant to such hearing as required by this chapter confirming, altering or revoking its earlier order. Such a hearing need not be held where the order of suspension or refusal to renew is accompanied by or is pursuant to, a citation for violation which is subject to judicial determination in any court of this state, and the order by its terms will terminate in case of final judgment in favor of the licensee. [1957 c.717 §8 (3), (4); 1965 c.212 §1; 1971 c.734 §11]