ORS 206.210
Authority of sheriff over organization of office
Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 241.016 (Definitions for ORS 241.016 to 241.990) to 241.990 (Penalties) or any other county civil service law or regulation, the sheriff may organize the work of the office of the sheriff so that:
(1)
The various duties required of the office may be assigned to appropriate departments and divisions to be performed by persons experienced and qualified for such respective kinds of work.
(2)
The duties of the various assistants, officers and deputies of the sheriff are coordinated so that, when not engaged in a particular duty specified or directed to be done and not then requiring attention, such persons shall perform the other duties required of the office and then required to be done.
(3)
The cooperation among assistants, officers, deputies and employees in the departments and divisions may be secured for the purposes of avoiding duplication of time and effort. [1963 c.331 §2]