ORS 240.555
Suspension, reduction, demotion or dismissal
The appointing authority in any division of the service may suspend, reduce, demote or dismiss an employee thereof for misconduct, inefficiency, incompetence, insubordination, indolence, malfeasance or other unfitness to render effective service. [Amended by 1969 c.80 §77; 1975 c.427 §11; 1979 c.468 §17]