ORS 310.070
Procedure when taxes exceed limitations or are incorrectly categorized
(1)
If the ad valorem property taxes reported to the clerk, assessor or tax supervising and conservation commission under ORS 310.060 (Notice certifying taxes) are in excess of the constitutional or statutory limitations, or both, the assessor, upon the advice of the Department of Revenue, shall extend upon the tax roll of the county only such part of the taxes as will comply with the constitutional and statutory limitations and requirements governing the taxes.
(2)
If any part of the taxes on property certified under ORS 310.060 (Notice certifying taxes) is incorrectly categorized as subject to or not subject to the limits of section 11b, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution, the Department of Revenue shall notify the taxing unit governing body and the county assessor and the county assessor shall extend the taxes on the roll in a manner that complies with the Oregon Constitution. For purposes of this section, taxes are incorrectly categorized only if:
(a)
The sole authority of the taxing unit to impose taxes on property is provided by statute and the statute does not authorize the imposition of taxes on property categorized as reported under ORS 310.060 (Notice certifying taxes); or
(b)
The Oregon Tax Court or the Oregon Supreme Court has finally determined the correct manner in which a tax on property of the taxing unit should be categorized and that determination is different from the category reported under ORS 310.060 (Notice certifying taxes). For purposes of this paragraph, “finally determined” means that the Oregon Tax Court has entered a decision which has become final as described under ORS 305.440 (Finality of unappealed decision of tax court) or that, upon appeal from the Oregon Tax Court, the Supreme Court has entered a decision.
(3)
If any item certifying ad valorem property taxes under ORS 310.060 (Notice certifying taxes) incorrectly characterizes the item attributes under section 11, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution, the Department of Revenue shall notify the taxing district governing body and the county assessor, and the county assessor shall extend the taxes on the roll in a manner that complies with the Oregon Constitution. [Amended by 1967 c.293 §5; 1971 c.646 §3; 1981 c.790 §13; 1983 s.s. c.5 §19; 1985 c.319 §2; 1993 c.270 §46; 1997 c.541 §247; 2005 c.750 §2]