ORS 52.530
Change of place of trial
(1)
The justice shall change the place of trial, on motion of either party to the action, when it appears from a supporting affidavit of the party that:
(a)
The justice is a party to or directly interested in the event of the action, or connected by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree with the adverse party or those for whom the justice prosecutes or defends; or
(b)
The justice is so prejudiced against the party making the motion that the party cannot expect an impartial trial before the justice.
(2)
The justice may change the place of trial, on motion of either party to the action, when it appears from a supporting affidavit of the party that the convenience of parties and witnesses would be promoted by the change, and that the motion is not made for the purpose of delay.
(3)
The motion for change of place of trial cannot be made or allowed in any action until after the cause is at issue on a question of fact. The change shall be made to the nearest justice court in the county. If there is only one justice court in the county the change shall be made to the circuit court for the county in which the justice court is located. Neither party shall be entitled to more than one change in the place of trial, except for causes not in existence when the first change was allowed. When the place of trial has been changed, the justice shall forthwith transmit to the justice court or circuit court to whom the case is transferred a transcript of the proceedings had in the case with all the original papers filed thereon. All costs incurred in the transfer of such case, including the fee for filing the same in the court to which the case is transferred shall be borne by the party requesting the change and must be tendered by the party to the justice at the time of filing the motion for the change. Such costs may be recovered by such party in the event the party prevails in the trial of the action. On the failure of the party to tender or pay the required fee at the time the motion is filed the justice shall disregard the motion and proceed to try the action as though no motion had been filed. [Amended by 1959 c.159 §1; 1995 c.658 §63; 2005 c.22 §37]