ORS 86.756
Notice to grantor
- requirements
- rules
(1)
If a notice of default is recorded for property that is subject to a residential trust deed, the sender of a notice of sale under ORS 86.764 (Notice of sale for certain persons) shall, on or before the date the notice of sale is served or mailed, give notice under this section to the grantor by both first class and certified mail with return receipt requested to all addresses on file with the sender for the grantor, including post office boxes. Subject to any rules adopted under subsection (2) of this section, the notice must be in substantially the following form and printed in at least 14-point type:(2)
The Department of Consumer and Business Services may adopt rules prescribing the format, font size and other physical characteristics of the notice form set forth in subsection (1) of this section. The department shall adopt rules specifying the resource telephone contact numbers and website addresses the sender is to insert in completing the notice.(3)
When filling blanks in the notice form set forth in subsection (1) of this section, the sender of the notice shall include, stated in plain language:(a)
The amount of payment that was needed to bring the mortgage loan current as of the date stated in the notice; and(b)
One or more telephone numbers consisting of:(A)
A telephone number that will allow the grantor access during regular business hours to details regarding the grantor’s loan delinquency and repayment information; and(B)
A telephone number that will allow the grantor access during regular business hours to person-to-person consultation with an individual authorized by the beneficiary to discuss the grantor’s payment and loan term negotiation and modification options.(4)
Telephone numbers described in subsection (3) of this section must be toll-free numbers unless the beneficiary:(a)
Made the loan with the beneficiary’s own money;(b)
Made the loan for the beneficiary’s own investment; and(c)
Is not in the business of making loans secured by an interest in real estate.(5)
If the sender giving notice under subsection (1) of this section has actual knowledge that the grantor is not the occupant of the residential real property, the sender shall also give notice to the occupant of the property by both first class and certified mail with return receipt requested to all addresses on file with the trustee for the occupant, including post office boxes.(6)
Except as provided in ORS 408.515 (Information to be included with certain documents related to real property) (3), the information required under ORS 408.515 (Information to be included with certain documents related to real property) must be included with a notice under subsection (1) of this section. [Formerly 86.737; 2017 c.251 §5; 2019 c.405 §7]
Source:
Section 86.756 — Notice to grantor; requirements; additional forms; rules, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors086.html
.