ORS 166.720
Racketeering activity unlawful
  • penalties
(1)
It is unlawful for any person who has knowingly received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest or equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.
(2)
It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any real property or enterprise.
(3)
It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.
(4)
It is unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsections (1), (2) or (3) of this section.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any person convicted of engaging in activity in violation of the provisions of subsections (1) to (4) of this section is guilty of a Class A felony.
(b)
In lieu of a fine otherwise authorized by law, any person convicted of engaging in conduct in violation of the provisions of subsections (1) to (4) of this section, through which the person derived a pecuniary value, or by which the person caused personal injury or property damage or other loss, may be sentenced to pay a fine that does not exceed three times the gross value gained or three times the gross loss caused, whichever is greater, plus court costs and the costs of investigation and prosecution, reasonably incurred.
(c)
The court shall hold a hearing to determine the amount of the fine authorized by paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(d)
For the purposes of paragraph (b) of this subsection, “pecuniary value” means:
(A)
Anything of value in the form of money, a negotiable instrument, a commercial interest or anything else the primary significance of which is economic advantage; or
(B)
Any other property or service that has a value in excess of $100.
(6)
An allegation of a pattern of racketeering activity is sufficient if it contains substantially the following:
(a)
A statement of the acts constituting each incident of racketeering activity in ordinary and concise language, and in a manner that enables a person of common understanding to know what is intended;
(b)
A statement of the relation to each incident of racketeering activity that the conduct was committed on or about a designated date, or during a designated period of time;
(c)
A statement, in the language of ORS 166.715 (Definitions for ORS 166.715 to 166.735) (4) or other ordinary and concise language, designating which distinguishing characteristic or characteristics interrelate the incidents of racketeering activity; and
(d)
A statement that the incidents alleged were not isolated. [1981 c.769 §§3,4; 1997 c.789 §2]