ORS 14.175
Acts, policies or practices of public body capable of repetition and likely to evade judicial review
In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109 (“Public body” defined), or of any officer, employee or agent of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109 (“Public body” defined), is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that:
(1)
The party had standing to commence the action;
(2)
The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and
(3)
The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the future. [2007 c.770 §1]