Offenses Against General Welfare and Animals
ORS 167.012
Promoting prostitution
(1)
A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution if, with intent to promote prostitution, the person knowingly:
(a)
Owns, controls, manages, supervises or otherwise maintains a place of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise;
(b)
Induces or causes a person to engage in prostitution or to remain in a place of prostitution;
(c)
Receives or agrees to receive money, goods, property, services or something else of value, other than as a prostitute being compensated for personally rendered prostitution services, pursuant to an agreement or understanding that the money, goods, property, services or something else of value is derived from a prostitution activity; or
(d)
Engages in any conduct that institutes, aids or facilitates an act or enterprise of prostitution.
(2)
Promoting prostitution is a Class C felony. [1971 c.743 §251; 2016 c.10 §1]