Uniform Law on Notarial Acts
ORS 194.245
Authority to refuse to perform notarial act
(1)
A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the officer is not satisfied that:
(a)
The individual executing the record is competent or has the capacity to execute the record;
(b)
The individual’s signature is knowingly and voluntarily made; or
(c)
The individual has provided sufficient information or identification credentials necessary to confirm the identity of the individual.
(2)
A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act unless refusal is prohibited by law other than this chapter. [2013 c.219 §7]
Source
Last accessed
May 26, 2023