ORS 250.125
Estimate of financial impact of state measures
  • financial estimate committee
  • application to Native American or American Indian tribal governments
  • notice in voters’ pamphlet if no funding source identified
(1)
When a state measure involves expenditure of public moneys by the state, reduction of expenditure of public moneys by the state, reduction of state revenues or raising of funds by the state by imposing any tax or incurring any indebtedness, the financial estimate committee created under this section shall estimate:
(a)
The amount of direct expenditure, direct reduction of expenditure, direct reduction in state revenues, direct tax revenue or indebtedness and interest that will be required to meet the provisions of the measure if it is enacted; and
(b)
The aggregate amount of direct expenditure, direct reduction of expenditure, direct reduction in revenues, direct tax revenue or indebtedness and interest that will be required by any city, county or district to meet the provisions of the measure if it is enacted.
(2)
For a state measure for which an estimate is required to be prepared under subsection (1) of this section, the financial estimate committee may estimate the aggregate amount of direct expenditure, direct reduction of expenditure, direct reduction in revenues, direct tax revenue or indebtedness and interest that will be required by any federally recognized Native American or American Indian tribal government to meet the provisions of the measure if it is enacted.
(3)
If the Legislative Assembly has enacted a law that will apply only if the measure for which an estimate is required to be prepared under subsection (1) of this section is not enacted, the financial estimate committee may also estimate the amount of direct expenditure, direct reduction of expenditure, direct reduction in revenues, direct tax revenue or indebtedness and interest that will result for the state, any city, county or district or any federally recognized Native American or American Indian tribal government if the measure is not enacted.
(4)
For a state measure for which an estimate is required to be prepared under subsection (1) of this section, the financial estimate committee shall consult with the Legislative Revenue Officer to determine if the measure has potentially significant indirect economic or fiscal effects. If the committee determines that the indirect economic or fiscal effects of the measure are significant and can be estimated, the Legislative Revenue Officer shall prepare on behalf of the committee an impartial estimate of the indirect economic or fiscal effects of the measure. The Legislative Revenue Officer shall use the best available economic models and data to produce the estimate. The financial estimate committee shall incorporate relevant parts of the estimate prepared by the Legislative Revenue Officer into the estimate prepared by the committee under subsection (1) of this section.
(5)
* * *