ORS 279A.010
Definitions for Public Contracting Code
(1)
As used in the Public Contracting Code, unless the context or a specifically applicable definition requires otherwise:
(a)
“Bidder” means a person that submits a bid in response to an invitation to bid.
(b)
“Contracting agency” means a public body authorized by law to conduct a procurement. “Contracting agency” includes, but is not limited to, the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services and any person authorized by a contracting agency to conduct a procurement on the contracting agency’s behalf. “Contracting agency” does not include the judicial department or the legislative department.
(c)
“Days” means calendar days.
(d)
“Department” means the Oregon Department of Administrative Services.
(e)
“Director” means the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services or a person designated by the director to carry out the authority of the director under the Public Contracting Code.
(f)
“Emergency” means circumstances that:
(A)
Could not have been reasonably foreseen;
(B)
Create a substantial risk of loss, damage or interruption of services or a substantial threat to property, public health, welfare or safety; and
(C)
Require prompt execution of a contract to remedy the condition.
(g)
“Energy savings performance contract” means a public contract between a contracting agency and a qualified energy service company for the identification, evaluation, recommendation, design and construction of energy conservation measures, including a design-build contract, that guarantee energy savings or performance.
(h)
“Executive department” has the meaning given that term in ORS 174.112 (“Executive department” defined).
(i)
“Goods” includes supplies, equipment, materials, personal property, including any tangible, intangible and intellectual property and rights and licenses in relation thereto, and combinations of any of the items identified in this paragraph.
(j)
“Goods and services” or “goods or services” includes combinations of any of the items identified in the definitions of “goods” and “services.”
(k)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
“Grant” means:
(i)
* * *
An initial order or minimum purchase combined with a continuing contractor obligation to provide goods or services in which the contracting agency does not guarantee a minimum or maximum additional purchase.
(w)
“Procurement” means the act of purchasing, leasing, renting or otherwise acquiring goods or services. “Procurement” includes each function and procedure undertaken or required to be undertaken by a contracting agency to enter into a public contract, administer a public contract and obtain the performance of a public contract under the Public Contracting Code.
(x)
“Proposer” means a person that submits a proposal in response to a request for proposals.
(y)
“Public body” has the meaning given that term in ORS 174.109 (“Public body” defined).
(z)
“Public contract” means a sale or other disposal, or a purchase, lease, rental or other acquisition, by a contracting agency of personal property, services, including personal services, public improvements, public works, minor alterations, or ordinary repair or maintenance necessary to preserve a public improvement. “Public contract” does not include grants.
(aa)
“Public contracting” means procurement activities described in the Public Contracting Code relating to obtaining, modifying or administering public contracts or price agreements.
(bb)
“Public Contracting Code” or “code” means ORS chapters 279A, 279B and 279C.
(cc)
“Public improvement” means a project for construction, reconstruction or major renovation on real property by or for a contracting agency. “Public improvement” does not include:
(A)
Projects for which no funds of a contracting agency are directly or indirectly used, except for participation that is incidental or related primarily to project design or inspection; or
(B)
Emergency work, minor alteration, ordinary repair or maintenance necessary to preserve a public improvement.
(dd)
* * *