ORS 279A.010
Definitions for Public Contracting Code
(1)
As used in the Public Contracting Code, unless the context or a specifically applicable definition requires otherwise:
(a)
“Bidder” means a person that submits a bid in response to an invitation to bid.
* * *
“Person” means a natural person capable of being legally bound, a sole proprietorship, a corporation, a partnership, a limited liability company or partnership, a limited partnership, a for-profit or nonprofit unincorporated association, a business trust, two or more persons having a joint or common economic interest, any other person with legal capacity to contract or a public body.
(u)
“Post-consumer waste” means a finished material that would normally be disposed of as solid waste, having completed its life cycle as a consumer item. “Post-consumer waste” does not include manufacturing waste.
(v)
“Price agreement” means a public contract for the procurement of goods or services at a set price with:
(A)
No guarantee of a minimum or maximum purchase; or
(B)
An initial order or minimum purchase combined with a continuing contractor obligation to provide goods or services in which the contracting agency does not guarantee a minimum or maximum additional purchase.
(w)
“Procurement” means the act of purchasing, leasing, renting or otherwise acquiring goods or services. “Procurement” includes each function and procedure undertaken or required to be undertaken by a contracting agency to enter into a public contract, administer a public contract and obtain the performance of a public contract under the Public Contracting Code.
(x)
“Proposer” means a person that submits a proposal in response to a request for proposals.
(y)
* * *
“Public contracting” means procurement activities described in the Public Contracting Code relating to obtaining, modifying or administering public contracts or price agreements.
(bb)
“Public Contracting Code” or “code” means ORS chapters 279A, 279B and 279C.
(cc)
“Public improvement” means a project for construction, reconstruction or major renovation on real property by or for a contracting agency. “Public improvement” does not include:
(A)
Projects for which no funds of a contracting agency are directly or indirectly used, except for participation that is incidental or related primarily to project design or inspection; or
(B)
Emergency work, minor alteration, ordinary repair or maintenance necessary to preserve a public improvement.
(dd)
“Public improvement contract” means a public contract for a public improvement. “Public improvement contract” does not include a public contract for emergency work, minor alterations, or ordinary repair or maintenance necessary to preserve a public improvement.
(ee)
“Recycled material” means any material that would otherwise be a useless, unwanted or discarded material except for the fact that the material still has useful physical or chemical properties after serving a specific purpose and can, therefore, be reused or recycled.
(ff)
“Recycled oil” means used oil that has been prepared for reuse as a petroleum product by refining, rerefining, reclaiming, reprocessing or other means, provided that the preparation or use is operationally safe, environmentally sound and complies with all laws and regulations.
(gg)
“Recycled paper” means a paper product with not less than:
(A)
Fifty percent of its fiber weight consisting of secondary waste materials; or
(B)
Twenty-five percent of its fiber weight consisting of post-consumer waste.
(hh)
“Recycled PETE” means post-consumer polyethylene terephthalate material.
(ii)
“Recycled product” means all materials, goods and supplies, not less than 50 percent of the total weight of which consists of secondary and post-consumer waste with not less than 10 percent of its total weight consisting of post-consumer waste. “Recycled product” includes any product that could have been disposed of as solid waste, having completed its life cycle as a consumer item, but otherwise is refurbished for reuse without substantial alteration of the product’s form.
(jj)
“Secondary waste materials” means fragments of products or finished products of a manufacturing process that has converted a virgin resource into a commodity of real economic value. “Secondary waste materials” includes post-consumer waste. “Secondary waste materials” does not include excess virgin resources of the manufacturing process. For paper, “secondary waste materials” does not include fibrous waste generated during the manufacturing process such as fibers recovered from waste water or trimmings of paper machine rolls, mill broke, wood slabs, chips, sawdust or other wood residue from a manufacturing process.
(kk)
“Services” mean services other than personal services designated under ORS 279A.055 (Personal services contracts), except that, for state contracting agencies with procurement authority under ORS 279A.050 (Procurement authority) or 279A.140 (State procurement of goods and services), “services” includes personal services as designated by the state contracting agencies.
(LL)
“Special government body” has the meaning given that term in ORS 174.117 (“Special government body” defined).
(mm)
“State agency” means the executive department, except the Secretary of State and the State Treasurer in the performance of the duties of their constitutional offices.
(nn)
* * *