ORS 279A.010
Definitions for Public Contracting Code
(1)
As used in the Public Contracting Code, unless the context or a specifically applicable definition requires otherwise:
(a)
“Bidder” means a person that submits a bid in response to an invitation to bid.
(b)
“Contracting agency” means a public body authorized by law to conduct a procurement. “Contracting agency” includes, but is not limited to, the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services and any person authorized by a contracting agency to conduct a procurement on the contracting agency’s behalf. “Contracting agency” does not include the judicial department or the legislative department.
(c)
“Days” means calendar days.
(d)
“Department” means the Oregon Department of Administrative Services.
(e)
“Director” means the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services or a person designated by the director to carry out the authority of the director under the Public Contracting Code.
(f)
“Emergency” means circumstances that:
(A)
Could not have been reasonably foreseen;
(B)
Create a substantial risk of loss, damage or interruption of services or a substantial threat to property, public health, welfare or safety; and
(C)
Require prompt execution of a contract to remedy the condition.
(g)
“Energy savings performance contract” means a public contract between a contracting agency and a qualified energy service company for the identification, evaluation, recommendation, design and construction of energy conservation measures, including a design-build contract, that guarantee energy savings or performance.
(h)
“Executive department” has the meaning given that term in ORS 174.112 (“Executive department” defined).
(i)
“Goods” includes supplies, equipment, materials, personal property, including any tangible, intangible and intellectual property and rights and licenses in relation thereto, and combinations of any of the items identified in this paragraph.
(j)
“Goods and services” or “goods or services” includes combinations of any of the items identified in the definitions of “goods” and “services.”
(k)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
“Grant” means:
(i)
An agreement under which a contracting agency receives moneys, property or other assistance, including but not limited to federal assistance that is characterized as a grant by federal law or regulations, loans, loan guarantees, credit enhancements, gifts, bequests, commodities or other assets, from a grantor for the purpose of supporting or stimulating a program or activity of the contracting agency and in which no substantial involvement by the grantor is anticipated in the program or activity other than involvement associated with monitoring compliance with the grant conditions; or
(ii)
* * *