ORS 308A.253
Qualification of homesites
(1)
Land under a dwelling that is used in conjunction with the activities customarily carried on in the management and operation of forestland held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species shall qualify for special assessment under ORS 308A.256 (Maximum assessed value and assessed value of homesites).
(2)
Land under dwellings located within an exclusive farm use zone and used in conjunction with farm use shall qualify for special assessment under ORS 308A.256 (Maximum assessed value and assessed value of homesites).
(3)
Land under dwellings used in conjunction with the farm use of nonexclusive farm use zone farmland shall qualify for special assessment under ORS 308A.256 (Maximum assessed value and assessed value of homesites) if the farmland was operated as a part of a farm unit that produced more than one-half of the adjusted gross income of the owner or owners in the year prior to the year an application is filed under this section.
(4)
Land under a dwelling on a lot or parcel that is specially assessed under ORS 308A.403 (Legislative intent) to 308A.430 (Disqualification from special assessment) or 308A.450 (Definitions for ORS 308A.450 to 308A.465) to 308A.465 (Inspection by holder) shall qualify for special assessment under ORS 308A.256 (Maximum assessed value and assessed value of homesites) if the land associated with the homesite:
(a)
Was the subject of an application for wildlife habitat special assessment under ORS 308A.424 (Application for special assessment) or conservation easement special assessment under ORS 308A.456 (Application for conservation easement special assessment) and includes an existing homesite that was specially assessed under one of the special assessments listed in ORS 308A.703 (Additional taxes upon disqualification) (1) during the assessment year prior to application; or
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
Is zoned in the comprehensive plan for exclusive farm use, forest use or farm and forest use; and
(B)
The parcel has a minimum of 10 acres that meet the stocking and species requirements of land specially assessed under ORS 321.354 (Common ownership minimum acreage requirements) or 321.833 (Common ownership minimum acreage requirements).
(5)
For purposes of ORS 308A.250 (Definitions for ORS 308A.250 to 308A.259) to 308A.259 (Disqualification of homesite), the use of a dwelling “in conjunction with the activities customarily carried on in the management and operation of forestland” includes but is not limited to use of the dwelling under circumstances as follows:
(a)
The dwelling is owned and occupied by a person who is engaged in the operation of the forestland, is occupied by an employee of the owner of forestland who is employed in connection with the forest operation or is occupied by a person who is involved in the forest operation; or
(b)
The dwelling is owned and occupied by a person who is no longer engaged in the forest operation but:
(A)
Whose principal source of income is derived from the harvest of timber from the forestland on which the dwelling is located;
(B)
* * *