ORS 308A.712
Determining amount of deferred additional taxes and period for which additional taxes are due
(1)
If the disqualification of land from special assessment results in the deferral of additional taxes under ORS 308A.706 (Circumstances when additional taxes are deferred):
(a)
The amount of deferred additional taxes shall be determined as provided for in this section in lieu of ORS 308A.703 (Additional taxes upon disqualification); and
(b)
The deferred additional taxes shall be added to the assessment and tax roll for the year in which the event described in subsections (2) to (6) of this section is first taken into account for property tax purposes, to be collected and distributed in the same manner as other ad valorem property taxes.
(2)
If additional taxes are deferred under ORS 308A.706 (Circumstances when additional taxes are deferred) (1)(a) (relating to compatible nonuse of farmland) and subsequently the land is changed to an industrial, commercial, residential or other use incompatible with a return of the land to farm use, then:
(a)
The amount of additional tax due for each year to which the additional tax applies shall be the difference between the taxes assessed against the land and the taxes that would have been assessed against the land in that year had the land not been in special assessment; and
(b)
The number of years for which the additional tax shall be collected shall be the total number of years (whether or not continuous) that the farm use special assessment was in effect for the land, not to exceed:
(A)
In the case of disqualified exclusive farm use zone farmland located outside an urban growth boundary, 10 tax years, or such lesser number of years, corresponding to the number of years of farm use zoning applicable to the property; or
(B)
In the case of all other farmland disqualified from farm use special assessment, five tax years.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If additional taxes are deferred under ORS 308A.706 (Circumstances when additional taxes are deferred) (1)(b) (relating to government exchange of land), additional taxes shall be collected when the land acquired as a result of the exchange is disqualified from special assessment. The additional taxes shall equal the total amount of additional taxes under ORS 308A.703 (Additional taxes upon disqualification) (2) attributable to the number of years the land transferred to the governmental agency or body received the special assessment before the exchange plus the number of years, if any, the land acquired from the governmental agency or body received a special assessment after the exchange.
(b)
The total number of years taken into account shall not exceed the maximum number of years for which additional taxes may be collected under the provision of law applicable to either the exchanged land (immediately before the exchange) or the acquired land, whichever is greater.
(4)
If additional taxes are deferred under ORS 308A.706 (Circumstances when additional taxes are deferred) (1)(c) (relating to state natural areas), the additional taxes that would have been imposed under ORS 308A.703 (Additional taxes upon disqualification) at the time of disqualification shall be collected when the land is no longer used as described in ORS 308A.706 (Circumstances when additional taxes are deferred) (1)(c).
(5)
If additional taxes are deferred under ORS 308A.706 (Circumstances when additional taxes are deferred) (1)(d) (relating to change in special assessment), the additional taxes that would have been collected at the time of disqualification shall be collected at the time the land is disqualified from any other special assessment law listed in ORS 308A.706 (Circumstances when additional taxes are deferred) (1)(d). The total amount of additional tax shall be calculated as follows:
(a)
The amount of the additional tax due for each year to which the additional tax applies shall be the difference between the taxes assessed against the land and the taxes that would have been assessed against the land in that year had the land not been in special assessment; and
(b)
The number of years for which the additional tax shall be collected shall be the total number of continuous tax years that a special assessment listed in ORS 308A.706 (Circumstances when additional taxes are deferred) (1)(d) was in effect for the land, not to exceed:
(A)
Five tax years; or
(B)
If the property had, within the past 10 tax years, been disqualified from a special assessment program described in ORS 308A.703 (Additional taxes upon disqualification) (3)(a) to (c) and had been continuously subject to special assessment, then 10 tax years. However, the number of continuous preceding years of special assessment under the special assessment programs listed in ORS 308A.703 (Additional taxes upon disqualification) (3)(d) that may be taken into consideration for purposes of computing the additional tax may not exceed five years.
(6)
In determining the additional tax under subsection (5) of this section, the number of continuous preceding years of special assessment counted shall not include those years in which the land was specially assessed under any of the special assessment laws listed in ORS 308A.706 (Circumstances when additional taxes are deferred) (1)(d) prior to a disqualification of the land for special assessment as exclusive farm use zone farmland under the conditions described in ORS 308A.709 (Circumstances when additional taxes are not imposed) (1)(e). [1999 c.314 §37; 2003 c.454 §36; 2003 c.621 §88; 2007 c.809 §16; 2009 c.217 §10; 2017 c.275 §4]