ORS 320.350
Tax moratorium
  • exceptions
  • uses of revenues
(1)
A unit of local government that did not impose a local transient lodging tax on July 1, 2003, may not impose a local transient lodging tax on or after July 2, 2003, unless the imposition of the local transient lodging tax was approved on or before July 1, 2003.
(2)
A unit of local government that imposed a local transient lodging tax on July 1, 2003, may not increase the rate of the local transient lodging tax on or after July 2, 2003, to a rate that is greater than the rate in effect on July 1, 2003, unless the increase was approved on or before July 1, 2003.
(3)
A unit of local government that imposed a local transient lodging tax on July 1, 2003, may not decrease the percentage of total local transient lodging tax revenues that are actually expended to fund tourism promotion or tourism-related facilities on or after July 2, 2003. A unit of local government that agreed, on or before July 1, 2003, to increase the percentage of total local transient lodging tax revenues that are to be expended to fund tourism promotion or tourism-related facilities, must increase the percentage as agreed.
(4)
Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a unit of local government that is financing debt with local transient lodging tax revenues on November 26, 2003, must continue to finance the debt until the retirement of the debt, including any refinancing of that debt. If the tax is not otherwise permitted under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, at the time of the debt retirement:
(a)
The local transient lodging tax revenue that financed the debt shall be used as provided in subsection (5) of this section; or
(b)
The unit of local government shall thereafter eliminate the new tax or increase in tax otherwise described in subsection (1) or (2) of this section.
(5)
Subsections (1) and (2) of this section do not apply to a new or increased local transient lodging tax if all of the net revenue from the new or increased tax, following reductions attributed to collection reimbursement charges, is used consistently with subsection (6) of this section to:
(a)
Fund tourism promotion or tourism-related facilities;
(b)
Fund city or county services; or
(c)
Finance or refinance the debt of tourism-related facilities and pay reasonable administrative costs incurred in financing or refinancing that debt, provided that:
(A)
The net revenue may be used for administrative costs only if the unit of local government provides a collection reimbursement charge; and
(B)
Upon retirement of the debt, the unit of local government reduces the tax by the amount by which the tax was increased to finance or refinance the debt.
(6)
At least 70 percent of net revenue from a new or increased local transient lodging tax shall be used for the purposes described in subsection (5)(a) or (c) of this section. No more than 30 percent of net revenue from a new or increased local transient lodging tax may be used for the purpose described in subsection (5)(b) of this section. [2003 c.818 §11; 2013 c.610 §10; 2018 c.34 §3]