ORS 337.260
Textbooks on American history and government
Every district school board, the State Board of Education and every committee or officer responsible for the adoption of textbooks for use in the public schools shall adopt textbooks on American history and government which adequately stress the services rendered by those who achieved our national independence, who established our form of constitutional government and who preserved our federal union. Respect for all people, regardless of race, color, creed, national origin, age, sex, or disability, and their contributions to our history and system of government shall be reflected in the textbooks adopted by the State Board of Education. [Amended by 1965 c.100 §265; 1975 c.754 §17; 1985 c.388 §2; 1985 c.709 §3; 1991 c.886 §14; 1993 c.45 §§304,305]
Note: The amendments to 337.260 (Textbooks on American history and government) by section 3, chapter 202, Oregon Laws 2019, become operative September 30, 2026. See section 4, chapter 202, Oregon Laws 2019. The text that is operative on and after September 30, 2026, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
337.260 (Textbooks on American history and government). Every district school board, the State Board of Education and every committee or officer responsible for the adoption of textbooks and other instructional materials for use in the public schools shall adopt textbooks and other instructional materials on American history and government that adequately stress the services rendered by those who achieved our national independence, who established our form of constitutional government and who preserved our federal union. Textbooks and other instructional materials shall adequately address the roles in and contributions to the economic, political and social development of Oregon and the United States by men and women who:
(1)
Are Native American;
(2)
Are of European, African, Asian, Pacific Island, Chicano, Latino or Middle Eastern descent;
(3)
Have disabilities;
(4)
Are immigrants or refugees; or
(5)
Are lesbian, gay, bisexual or transgender.
Note: Section 5, chapter 202, Oregon Laws 2019, provides:
Sec. 5. During the 2026-2027 and 2027-2028 school years, the Department of Education shall provide professional development to teachers and administrators relating to academic content standards adopted pursuant to ORS 329.045 (Revision of Common Curriculum Goals, performance indicators, diploma requirements, Essential Learning Skills and academic content standards) (1)(b)(B), as amended by section 1 of this 2019 Act, and to the selection of textbooks under ORS 337.260 (Textbooks on American history and government), as amended by section 3 of this 2019 Act. The department may contract for the provision of professional development required by this section. [2019 c.202 §5]