ORS 419B.819
Summons for proceeding to establish permanent guardianship or terminate parental rights
  • contents
  • failure to appear
(1)
A court may make an order establishing permanent guardianship under ORS 419B.365 (Permanent guardianship) or terminating parental rights under ORS 419B.500 (Termination of parental rights generally), 419B.502 (Termination upon finding of extreme conduct), 419B
* * *
If the summons requires the parent to appear before the court to admit or deny the allegations of the petition or requires the parent to file a written answer to the petition, the summons must advise the parent that, if the parent contests the petition, the court:
(a)
Will schedule a hearing on the allegations of the petition and order the parent to appear personally; and
(b)
May schedule other hearings related to the petition and order the parent to appear personally.
(6)
At a hearing, when the parent is required to appear personally, or in the parent’s written answer to the petition, the parent shall inform the court and the petitioner of the parent’s current residence address, mailing address and telephone number.
(7)
If a parent fails to appear for any hearing related to the petition, or fails to file a written answer, as directed by summons or court order under this section or ORS 419B.820 (Notice to parent contesting petition to establish permanent guardianship or terminate parental rights), the court, without further notice and in the parent’s absence, may:
(a)
Terminate the parent’s rights or, if the petition seeks to establish a permanent guardianship, grant the guardianship petition either on the date specified in the summons or order or on a future date; and
(b)
Take any other action that is authorized by law.
(8)
If the summons requires the parent to appear personally before the court, or if a court orders the parent to appear personally at a hearing in the manner provided in ORS 419B.820 (Notice to parent contesting petition to establish permanent guardianship or terminate parental rights), the parent may not appear through the parent’s attorney.
(9)
If a guardian ad litem has been appointed for a parent under ORS 419B.231 (Appointment), a copy of the summons served on the parent under this section must be provided to the guardian ad litem. [2003 c.205 §3; 2005 c.160 §2; 2005 c.450 §5; 2007 c.454 §13; 2007 c.497 §6]