ORS 443.860
License required
- rules
- fees
(1)
A person may not establish, conduct or maintain a hospice program providing hospice services, or hold itself out to the public as a hospice program, without obtaining a license from the Oregon Health Authority.(2)
The authority:(a)
Shall adopt rules to carry out the provisions of ORS 443.850 (Definitions for ORS 443.850 to 443.869) to 443.869 (Civil penalties), including but not limited to rules for licensure that require an in-person site inspection of each licensed hospice program at least once every three years.(b)
May accept certification by a federal agency or accreditation by an accrediting organization approved by the authority as evidence of compliance with the requirements for licensure adopted under paragraph (a) of this subsection if:(A)
The certification or accreditation meets standards and conditions established for hospice programs by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services;(B)
The hospice program invites the authority to participate in any exit interview conducted by the agency or organization; and(C)
The hospice program provides the authority with copies of all documentation requested by the authority concerning the certification or accreditation.(3)
The fee to obtain or renew a hospice program license is $1,140.(4)
The authority shall prescribe by rule the form and manner for application for or renewal of a license. The authority shall issue a license to an applicant that has the necessary qualifications, meets all requirements established by the authority by rule and has paid the fee.(5)
A license issued under this section is valid for one year and is not transferable. A license may be renewed by payment of the fee and demonstration of compliance with requirements for renewal established by the authority by rule. [1987 c.398 §§2,3; 1989 c.697 §1; 1993 c.110 §3; 1997 c.362 §1; 2003 c.14 §264; 2007 c.474 §2; 2009 c.793 §1; 2011 c.720 §201; 2017 c.559 §2; 2021 c.338 §9]
Source:
Section 443.860 — License required; rules; fees, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors443.html
.