ORS 45.250
Use of deposition
(1)
At the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding, any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had due notice thereof, in accordance with any of the following provisions of this subsection:
(a)
Any deposition may be used by any party for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of a deponent as a witness.
(b)
The deposition of a party, or of anyone who at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director or managing agent of a public or private corporation, partnership or association that is a party, may be used by an adverse party for any purpose.
(2)
At the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding, any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used against any party for any purpose, if the party was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or had due notice thereof, and if the court finds that:
(a)
The witness is dead;
(b)
The witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, sickness, infirmity or imprisonment;
(c)
The party offering the deposition has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by subpoena;
(d)
Upon application and notice, such exceptional circumstances exist as to make it desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally in open court, to allow the deposition to be used; or
(e)
The deposition was taken in the same proceeding pursuant to ORCP 39 I.
(3)
For the purpose of subsection (2)(c) of this section, the failure of a party to serve a witness at the time of deposition with a subpoena that requires the appearance of the witness at trial or other hearing does not constitute sufficient grounds to deny the use of the deposition of that witness at the trial or other hearing without further showing of a lack of diligence on the part of the party offering the deposition. [1955 c.611 §§8,9; 1979 c.284 §83; 1987 c.275 §1; 1989 c.980 §4; 2001 c.234 §1; 2007 c.71 §12]