ORS 469A.400
Definitions for ORS 469A.400 to 469A.475
As used in ORS 469A.400 (Definitions for ORS 469A.400 to 469A.475) to 469A.475 (Legislative findings):
(1)
“Baseline emissions level” means:
(a)
For an electric company, the average annual emissions of greenhouse gas for the years 2010, 2011 and 2012 associated with the electricity sold to retail electricity consumers as reported under ORS 468A.280 (Electricity), or rules adopted pursuant thereto.
(b)
Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, for an electricity service supplier, 0.428 metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent per megawatt-hour associated with the electricity sold by the electricity service supplier to retail electricity consumers as reported under ORS 468A.280 (Electricity), or rules adopted pursuant thereto.
(c)
For an electricity service supplier that is first certified under ORS 757.649 (Certification of electricity service suppliers) on or after September 25, 2021, the baseline emissions level defined in paragraph (b) of this subsection shall be adjusted downward in the certification of the electricity service supplier under ORS 757.649 (Certification of electricity service suppliers) to a level that:
(A)
Reflects the continual progress made by other electricity service suppliers toward meeting the clean energy targets set forth in ORS 469A.410 (Clean energy targets), as demonstrated under ORS 469A.420 (Emissions verification) (3); and
(B)
Prevents the creation of a competitive disadvantage among electricity service suppliers.
(2)
“Community-based renewable energy” means one or more renewable energy systems that interconnect to utility distribution or transmission assets and may be combined with microgrids, storage systems or demand response measures, or energy-related infrastructure that promotes climate resiliency or other such measures, and that:
(a)
Provide a direct benefit to a particular community through a community-benefits agreement or direct ownership by a local government, nonprofit community organization or federally recognized Indian tribe; or
(b)
Result in increased resiliency or community stability, local jobs, economic development or direct energy cost savings to families and small businesses.
(3)
“Electric company,” “electricity service supplier” and “electric utility” have the meanings given those terms in ORS 757.600 (Definitions for ORS 757.600 to 757.687).
(4)
“Environmental justice” means equal protection from environmental and health hazards and meaningful public participation in decisions that affect the environment in which people live, work, learn, practice spirituality and play.
(5)
“Environmental justice communities” includes communities of color, communities experiencing lower incomes, tribal communities, rural communities, coastal communities, communities with limited infrastructure and other communities traditionally underrepresented in public processes and adversely harmed by environmental and health hazards, including seniors, youth and persons with disabilities.
(6)
“Greenhouse gas” has the meaning given that term in ORS 468A.210 (Definitions for ORS 352.823 and 468A.200 to 468A.260).
(7)
“Nonemitting electricity” means electricity, including hydroelectricity, that is generated and may be stored in a manner that does not emit greenhouse gas into the atmosphere.
(8)
“Retail electricity consumer” means a retail electricity consumer, as defined in ORS 757.600 (Definitions for ORS 757.600 to 757.687), that is serviced by a retail electricity provider and located in this state.
(9)
“Retail electricity provider” means an electric company or electricity service supplier. [2021 c.508 §1]