ORS 757.600
Definitions for ORS 757.600 to 757.687
As used in ORS 757.600 (Definitions for ORS 757.600 to 757.687) to 757.687 (Consumer-owned utility offering direct access), unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)
“Aggregate” means combining retail electricity consumers into a buying group for the purchase of electricity and related services.
(2)
“Ancillary services” means services necessary or incidental to the transmission and delivery of electricity from generating facilities to retail electricity consumers, including but not limited to scheduling, load shaping, reactive power, voltage control and energy balancing services.
(3)
“Commission” means the Public Utility Commission.
(4)
“Consumer-owned utility” means a municipal electric utility, a people’s utility district or an electric cooperative.
(5)
“Default supplier” means an electricity service supplier or electric company that has a legal obligation to provide electricity services to a consumer, as determined by the commission.
(6)
“Direct access” means the ability of a retail electricity consumer to purchase electricity and certain ancillary services, as determined by the commission for an electric company or the governing body of a consumer-owned utility, directly from an entity other than the distribution utility.
(7)
“Direct service industrial consumer” means an end user of electricity that obtains electricity directly from the transmission grid and not through a distribution utility.
(8)
“Distribution” means the delivery of electricity to retail electricity consumers through a distribution system consisting of local area power poles, transformers, conductors, meters, substations and other equipment.
(9)
“Distribution utility” means an electric utility that owns and operates a distribution system connecting the transmission grid to the retail electricity consumer.
(10)
“Economic utility investment” means all electric company investments, including plants and equipment and contractual or other legal obligations, properly dedicated to generation or conservation, that were prudent at the time the obligations were assumed but the full benefits of which are no longer available to consumers as a direct result of ORS 757.600 (Definitions for ORS 757.600 to 757.687) to 757.667 (City authority over rights of way), absent transition credits. “Economic utility investment” does not include costs or expenses disallowed by the commission in a prudence review or other proceeding, to the extent of such disallowance, and does not include fines or penalties authorized and imposed under state or federal law.
(11)
“Electric company” means an entity engaged in the business of distributing electricity to retail electricity consumers in this state, but does not include a consumer-owned utility.
(12)
“Electric cooperative” means an electric cooperative corporation organized under ORS chapter 62 or under the laws of another state if the service territory of the electric cooperative includes a portion of this state.
(13)
“Electric utility” means an electric company or consumer-owned utility that is engaged in the business of distributing electricity to retail electricity consumers in this state.
(14)
“Electricity” means electric energy, measured in kilowatt-hours, or electric capacity, measured in kilowatts, or both.
(15)
“Electricity services” means electricity distribution, transmission, generation or generation-related services.
(16)
“Electricity service supplier” means a person or entity that offers to sell electricity services available pursuant to direct access to more than one retail electricity consumer. “Electricity service supplier” does not include an electric utility selling electricity to retail electricity consumers in its own service territory.
(17)
“Governing body” means the board of directors or the commissioners of an electric cooperative or people’s utility district, or the council or board of a city with respect to a municipal electric utility.
(18)
* * *