ORS 476.030
Powers and duties of marshal and deputies generally
  • rules
  • exemption of certain governmental subdivisions
  • inspection of adult foster homes
(1)
The State Fire Marshal shall enforce all statutes, and make rules relating to:
* * *
The State Fire Marshal shall provide training in fire safety inspection to the Department of Human Services, area agencies, the Oregon Health Authority, community mental health programs, developmental disabilities programs and designees of the Long Term Care Ombudsman and the Residential Facilities Ombudsman. If an adult foster home has been inspected by the Department of Human Services, the Oregon Health Authority, an area agency, a community mental health program or a developmental disabilities program and the agency conducting the inspection reasonably believes that the adult foster home is not in compliance with applicable fire safety rules, the agency conducting the inspection may request the State Fire Marshal to inspect or cause an inspection to be made. If a designee of the Long Term Care Ombudsman or the Residential Facilities Ombudsman, in the course of visiting an adult foster home, believes that the adult foster home is not in compliance with applicable fire safety rules, the designee shall report the problem to the appropriate agency to request a fire safety inspection by the State Fire Marshal or by a designated representative of the State Fire Marshal.
(6)
Upon the request of the Department of Human Services, the Oregon Health Authority, an area agency, a community mental health program or a developmental disabilities program, the State Fire Marshal shall inspect or cause an inspection to be made to determine if the adult foster home is in compliance with rules jointly adopted by the Department of Human Services and the State Fire Marshal establishing fire safety standards for adult foster homes.
(7)
As used in subsections (5) and (6) of this section:
(a)
“Adult foster home” has the meaning given that term in ORS 443.705 (Definitions for ORS 443.705 to 443.825).
(b)
“Area agency” has the meaning given that term in ORS 410.040 (Definitions for ORS 410.040 to 410.300, 410.320 and 410.619).
(c)
“Community mental health program” means a program established under ORS 430.620 (Establishment of community mental health and developmental disabilities programs by one or more counties) (1)(b).
(d)
“Developmental disabilities program” means a program established under ORS 430.620 (Establishment of community mental health and developmental disabilities programs by one or more counties) (1)(a). [Amended by 1957 c.265 §1; 1963 c.523 §5; 1965 c.602 §1; part renumbered as part of 476.010 (Additional definitions); 1967 c.417 §1; 1973 c.667 §16; 1977 c.821 §3; 1985 c.118 §2; 1985 c.726 §18; 1989 c.696 §1; 1993 c.185 §25; 1997 c.13 §1; 1997 c.853 §40; 2001 c.900 §206; 2009 c.595 §976; 2017 c.441 §29; 2021 c.539 §122]
Note: The amendments to 476.030 (Powers and duties of marshal and deputies generally) by section 122, chapter 539, Oregon Laws 2021, become operative July 1, 2022. See section 155, chapter 539, Oregon Laws 2021. The text that is operative until July 1, 2022, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
476.030 (Powers and duties of marshal and deputies generally). (1) The State Fire Marshal shall enforce all statutes, and make rules relating to:
The State Fire Marshal shall provide training in fire safety inspection to the Department of Human Services, area agencies, the Oregon Health Authority, community mental health programs, developmental disabilities programs and designees of the Long Term Care Ombudsman and the Residential Facilities Ombudsman. If an adult foster home has been inspected by the Department of Human Services, the Oregon Health Authority, an area agency, a community mental health program or a developmental disabilities program and the agency conducting the inspection reasonably believes that the adult foster home is not in compliance with applicable fire safety rules, the agency conducting the inspection may request the State Fire Marshal to inspect or cause an inspection to be made. If a designee of the Long Term Care Ombudsman or the Residential Facilities Ombudsman, in the course of visiting an adult foster home, believes that the adult foster home is not in compliance with applicable fire safety rules, the designee shall report the problem to the appropriate agency to request a fire safety inspection by the office of the State Fire Marshal or by a designated representative of the office of the State Fire Marshal.
(6)
Upon the request of the Department of Human Services, the Oregon Health Authority, an area agency, a community mental health program or a developmental disabilities program, the State Fire Marshal shall inspect or cause an inspection to be made to determine if the adult foster home is in compliance with rules jointly adopted by the Department of Human Services and the State Fire Marshal establishing fire safety standards for adult foster homes.
(7)
As used in subsections (5) and (6) of this section:
(a)
“Adult foster home” has the meaning given that term in ORS 443.705 (Definitions for ORS 443.705 to 443.825).
(b)
“Area agency” has the meaning given that term in ORS 410.040 (Definitions for ORS 410.040 to 410.300, 410.320 and 410.619).
(c)
“Community mental health program” means a program established under ORS 430.620 (Establishment of community mental health and developmental disabilities programs by one or more counties) (1)(b).
(d)
“Developmental disabilities program” means a program established under ORS 430.620 (Establishment of community mental health and developmental disabilities programs by one or more counties) (1)(a).