ORS 530.050
Management of lands acquired
  • powers of forester
  • rules
Mentioned in
‘No one's going to be particularly happy’: 70-year Habitat Conservation Plan for Oregon State Forests rankles environmentalists, timber groups
KGW, September 6, 2023
“The plan would set aside some areas for endangered species and make them off limits for timber harvesting. The compromise isn't sitting well with all sides.”
Bibliographic info
Under the authority and direction of the State Board of Forestry except as otherwise provided for the sale of forest products, the State Forester shall manage the lands acquired pursuant to ORS 530.010 (State Board of Forestry authorized to acquire lands) to 530.040 (Exchange of forestland or timber) so as to secure the greatest permanent value of those lands to the state, and to that end may:
(1)
Protect the lands from fire, disease and insect pests, cooperate with the counties and with persons owning lands within the state in the protection of the lands and enter into all agreements necessary or convenient for the protection of the lands.
(2)
Sell forest products from the lands, and execute mining leases and contracts as provided for in ORS 273.551 (Mining and drilling leases on state lands).
(3)
Enter into and administer contracts for the sale of timber from lands owned or managed by the State Board of Forestry and the State Forestry Department.
(4)
* * *