ORS 686.445
Reporting of abandoned, neglected or abused animals
  • immunity from liability for report
  • reporting animals injured by trapping device
(1)
Except as provided in ORS 686.455 (Duty to report aggravated animal abuse), licensed veterinarians and veterinary technicians may report to peace officers, animal control officers or officers of private organizations devoted to humane treatment of animals any animal that the veterinarian or veterinary technician knows or reasonably believes to be abandoned, neglected or abused. Any veterinarian or veterinary technician making a report under this section is immune from any civil or criminal liability by reason of making the report.
(2)
Veterinarians licensed and practicing in Oregon shall report to the Dean of the College of Veterinary Medicine, Oregon State University, in a form established by the dean, incidences of treating animals purported to have been injured by a trapping device. [1997 c.243 §3; 2001 c.562 §4; 2003 c.275 §7]
Note: 686.445 (Reporting of abandoned, neglected or abused animals) was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 686 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.