Financial Responsibility Law
ORS 806.060
Methods of compliance
A person who is required to comply with the financial responsibility requirements of this state must be able to respond in damages, in amounts required under this section, for liability on account of accidents arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of motor vehicles and must establish that ability by one of the methods required by this section. All of the following apply to the financial responsibility requirements of this state:
(1)
To meet the financial responsibility requirements, a person must be able to respond in damages in amounts not less than those established under the payment schedule under ORS 806.070 (Minimum payment schedule).
(2)
A person may only comply with the financial responsibility requirements of this state by establishing the required ability to respond in damages in one of the following ways:
(a)
Obtaining a motor vehicle liability policy meeting the requirements under ORS 806.080 (Insurance) that will provide at least minimum limits necessary to pay amounts established under the payment schedule under ORS 806.070 (Minimum payment schedule).
(b)
Becoming self-insured as provided under ORS 806.130 (Self-insurance). [1983 c.338 §842; 1985 c.16 §426; 1995 c.41 §5; 2003 c.175 §5]