ORS 164.095
Theft by receiving
(1)
A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.
(2)
It is a defense to a charge of violating subsection (1) of this section if:
(a)
The person is a scrap metal business as defined in ORS 165.116 (Definitions for ORS 165.116 to 165.124) or an agent or employee of a scrap metal business;
(b)
The person receives or retains metal property as defined in ORS 165.116 (Definitions for ORS 165.116 to 165.124); and
(c)
The person makes a report in accordance with ORS 165.118 (Metal property offenses) (3)(e)(A).
(3)
“Receiving” means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property. [1971 c.743 §129; 2009 c.811 §9; 2021 c.412 §8]