ORS 164.225
Burglary in the first degree
(1)
A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 (Burglary in the second degree) and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:
(a)
Is armed with a burglary tool or theft device as defined in ORS 164.235 (Possession of a burglary tool or theft device) or a deadly weapon;
(b)
Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or
(c)
Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.
(2)
Burglary in the first degree is a Class A felony. [1971 c.743 §137; 2003 c.577 §10]