ORS 124.010
Petition for relief
  • time limitation
  • information to be provided petitioner
  • exception
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, an elderly person or a person with a disability who has been the victim of abuse within the preceding 180 days or a guardian or guardian ad litem of an elderly person or a person with a disability who has been the victim of abuse within the preceding 180 days may petition the circuit court for relief under ORS 124.005 (Definitions for ORS 124.005 to 124.040) to 124.040 (Short title), if the person is in immediate and present danger of further abuse from the abuser.
(b)
The elderly person or person with a disability or the guardian or guardian ad litem of the person may seek relief by filing a petition with the circuit court alleging that the person is in immediate and present danger of further abuse from the respondent, alleging that the person has been the victim of abuse committed by the respondent within the 180 days preceding the filing of the petition and describing the nature of the abuse and the approximate dates thereof. The abuse must have occurred not more than 180 days before the filing of the petition.
(c)
A petitioner or guardian petitioner is not required to provide in the petition information regarding the relationship between the elderly person or person with a disability and the respondent.
(d)
The petition must include allegations made under oath or affirmation or a declaration under penalty of perjury. The circuit court has jurisdiction over all proceedings under ORS 124.005 (Definitions for ORS 124.005 to 124.040) to 124.040 (Short title).
(2)
The petitioner or guardian petitioner has the burden of proving a claim under ORS 124.005 (Definitions for ORS 124.005 to 124.040) to 124.040 (Short title) by a preponderance of the evidence.
(3)
The right to petition for relief under ORS 124.005 (Definitions for ORS 124.005 to 124.040) to 124.040 (Short title) is not affected by the fact that the elderly person or person with a disability has left the residence or household to avoid abuse.
(4)
A petition filed under ORS 124.005 (Definitions for ORS 124.005 to 124.040) to 124.040 (Short title) must disclose the existence of any Elderly Persons and Persons With Disabilities Abuse Prevention Act proceedings, any Abuse Prevention Act proceedings, any marital annulment, dissolution or separation proceedings pending between the parties or any protective proceedings under ORS chapter 125.
(5)
Upon the filing of a petition under ORS 124.005 (Definitions for ORS 124.005 to 124.040) to 124.040 (Short title), the clerk of the court shall give the petitioner or guardian petitioner information provided by the Department of Human Services about local adult protective services, domestic violence shelters and local legal services available.
(6)
For purposes of computing the 180-day period in this section and ORS 124.020 (Ex parte hearing), any time during which the respondent is incarcerated or has a principal residence more than 100 miles from the principal residence of the elderly person or person with a disability is not counted as part of the 180-day period.
(7)
If a guardian or guardian ad litem files a petition under this section on behalf of an elderly person or a person with a disability, the elderly person or person with a disability retains the right to:
(a)
Contact and retain counsel;
(b)
Have access to personal records;
(c)
File objections to the restraining order;
(d)
Request a hearing; and
(e)
Present evidence and cross-examine witnesses at any hearing.
(8)
An elderly person or a person with a disability may not file a petition under ORS 124.005 (Definitions for ORS 124.005 to 124.040) to 124.040 (Short title) against a guardian or conservator for the person. [1995 c.666 §4; 1999 c.738 §2; 1999 c.1052 §11; 2003 c.257 §2a; 2003 c.264 §2; 2005 c.671 §2; 2007 c.70 §25; 2015 c.121 §18]