Offenses Against Property
ORS 164.345
Criminal mischief in the third degree
(1)
A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person tampers or interferes with property of another.
(2)
Criminal mischief in the third degree is a Class C misdemeanor. [1971 c.743 §145]